HHA Nominees & Recipients

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical - 2018

Tearrance Arvelle Chisholm Hooded, Or Being Black for Dummies  Mosaic Theater Company of DC
Morgan Gould I Wanna Fucking Tear You Apart  Studio Theatre
Happenstance Theater Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade  Happenstance Theater
Andrew Hinderaker The Magic Play  Olney Theatre Center
Mollye Maxner (with the cast) Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Felonious Munk Nothing to Lose (But Our Chains)  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

J Anthony Crane Watch on the Rhine  Arena Stage
Will LeBow Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing  Signature Theatre
Jim Lichtscheidl Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Gregory Linington Or,  Round House Theatre
Cody Nickell The School for Lies  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Derek Smith Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Jordan Campbell Peter and the Starcatcher  Constellation Theatre Company
Nick DePinto The Late Wedding  The Hub Theatre
Matt Dewberry Peter and the Starcatcher  Constellation Theatre Company
Jose Guzman Jesus Hopped The 'A' Train  1st Stage
Alex Vernon Peter and the Starcatcher  Constellation Theatre Company

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2018

LiveArtDC
Monumental Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Karma Camp Jesus Christ Superstar  Signature Theatre
Parker Esse The Pajama Game  Arena Stage
Denis Jones Crazy for You  Signature Theatre
Marcos Santana In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Robert Bowen Smith Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Rachel Leigh Dolan Parade  The Keegan Theatre
Shalyce Hemby Dreamgirls  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Ilona Kessell The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
Mark Minnick Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Luis Salgado In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Lady Dane Figueroa Edidi Nina Simone: Four Women  Arena Stage
Dell Howlett Wig Out!  Studio Theatre
Robb Hunter HIR  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Joe Isenberg Watch on the Rhine  Arena Stage
Josh Prince Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Dody DiSanto Mnemonic  Theater Alliance
Happenstance Theater Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade  Happenstance Theater
Mollye Maxner & Kelly Maxner Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin & Noah Schaefer Flying V Fights: The Secret History of the Unknown World  Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili & Vato Tsikurishvili The Adventures of Peter Pan  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design-Hayes Production - 2018

Murell Horton The School for Lies  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Q. Huang Fickle: A Fancy French Farce  Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Moeller Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kendra Rai Or,  Round House Theatre
Alejo Vietti The Pajama Game  Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-Helen Production - 2018

Robert Croghan In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kendra Rai The Adventures of Peter Pan  Synetic Theater
Debra Kim Sivigny Ma Rainey's Black Bottom  1st Stage
Erik Teague The Arabian Nights  Constellation Theatre Company
Erik Teague The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Kathryn Chase Bryer Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure  Imagination Stage
Peter Flynn Ragtime  Ford's Theatre
Aaron Posner Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall  The Kennedy Center
Marcos Santana In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Eric Schaeffer A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Direction in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Christina A. Coakley & Susan Marie Rhea Parade  The Keegan Theatre
Matt Conner Blues in the Night  Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein & Mark Minnick Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Luis Salgado In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Michael Kahn The School for Lies  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ethan McSweeny Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse The Father  Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner Or,  Round House Theatre
Bill Rauch Roe  Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Randy Baker Hello, My Name Is…  The Welders
Rick Hammerly Lela & Co  Factory 449
Colin Hovde Mnemonic  Theater Alliance
Mark Jaster & Sabrina Mandell Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade  Happenstance Theater
Mollye Maxner Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Amber Paige McGinnis Dry Land  Forum Theatre

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Imagination Stage Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure
Signature Theatre A Little Night Music
Ford's Theatre Ragtime
Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre In the Heights
Signature Theatre Crazy for You
Kennedy Center Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

GALA Hispanic Theatre In the Heights
Constellation Theatre Company The Wild Party
Creative Cauldron Blues in the Night
WSC Avant Bard The Gospel at Colonus
The Keegan Theatre Parade

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Arena Stage Roe
Studio Theatre Skeleton Crew
Studio Theatre The Father
Ford's Theatre Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Shakespeare Theatre Company Twelfth Night

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

1st Stage Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Theater Alliance Mnemonic
Constellation Theatre Company Peter and the Starcatcher
Theater Alliance Still Life with Rocket
Happenstance Theater Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Robin De Jesús In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Danny Gardner Crazy for You  Signature Theatre
Kevin McAllister Annie  Olney Theatre Center
Kevin McAllister Ragtime  Ford's Theatre
Blakely Slaybaugh The Pajama Game  Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Juan Luis Espinal In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Michael Innocenti Parade  The Keegan Theatre
Jimmy Mavrikes The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
Vaughn Ryan Midder In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Wood Van Meter Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Nancy Anderson The Pajama Game  Arena Stage
Brittany Campbell My Fair Lady  Olney Theatre Center
Rayanne Gonzales In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Tracy Lynn Olivera Ragtime  Ford's Theatre
Nova Y. Payton Caroline, Or Change  Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Verónica Alvarez In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Iyona Blake Blues in the Night  Creative Cauldron
Caroline Bowman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Laura Lebrón In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Eleanor Todd Parade  The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Caroline Stefanie Clay Skeleton Crew  Studio Theatre
Tessa Klein The Hard Problem  Studio Theatre
Lizan Mitchell A Raisin in the Sun  Arena Stage
Debra Monk Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing  Signature Theatre
Holly Twyford Or,  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Felicia Curry Lela & Co  Factory 449
Megan Graves Peter and the Starcatcher  Constellation Theatre Company
Lisa Hodsoll Laura Bush Killed a Guy  The Klunch
Annie Houston Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Mary Myers Marx in Soho  Nu Sass Productions
Sarah Olmsted Thomas Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade  Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes Production - 2018

Colin K. Bills A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre
Colin K. Bills Macbeth  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jason Lyons (Lighting Designer), Zachary G. Borovay (Projection Designer) Jesus Christ Superstar  Signature Theatre
Cory Pattak In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Scott Zielinski Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen Production - 2018

Christopher Annas-Lee Don Juan Tenorio  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Christopher Annas-Lee In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
William K. D'Eugenio Lela & Co  Factory 449
William K. D'Eugenio (Lighting Designer), Patrick W. Lord (Projection Designer) Mnemonic  Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes Production - 2018

Matt Hinkley Mrs. Miller Does Her Thing  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Caroline, Or Change  Round House Theatre
Darius Smith Nina Simone: Four Women  Arena Stage
Christopher Youstra Ragtime  Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen Production - 2018

Karen Hansen Bon Voyage! A Happenstance Escapade  Happenstance Theater
Walter "Bobby" McCoy Blues in the Night  Creative Cauldron
Walter "Bobby" McCoy In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Walter "Bobby" McCoy The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
Ross Scott Rawlings Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation - 2018

Meg Miroshnik Fickle: A Fancy French Farce  Olney Theatre Center
Andy Mitton (Book, Music & Lyrics), Patrick McDonnell & Aaron Posner (Book) Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall  The Kennedy Center
Alexandra Petri to tell my story: a hamlet fanfic  The Welders
Nathan Weinberger The Hunchback of Notre Dame  Synetic Theater
Karen Zacarias (Book), Deborah Wicks La Puma (Music) Ella Enchanted  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Performer - Visiting Production - 2018

Alessandra Baldacchino Fun Home  The National Theatre
Miche Braden The Devil's Music: The Life & Blues of Bessie Smith  Mosaic Theater Company of DC
Abby Corrigan Fun Home  The National Theatre
Grey Henson Mean Girls  The National Theatre
Kate Rockwell Mean Girls  The National Theatre
Nilaja Sun Pike St  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production - Theatre for Young Audiences - 2018

Imagination Stage Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure
The Kennedy Center Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall
Arts on the Horizon Drumming with Dishes
Arts on the Horizon Nutt and Bolt
Adventure Theatre MTC Junie B. Jones is Not a Crook

Outstanding Production in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Signature Theatre A Little Night Music
Signature Theatre Crazy for You
Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre In the Heights
Round House Theatre Caroline, Or Change
Ford's Theatre Ragtime

Outstanding Production in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

The Keegan Theatre Parade
Creative Cauldron Blues in the Night
GALA Hispanic Theatre In the Heights
Toby's Dinner Theatre Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Constellation Theatre Company The Wild Party

Outstanding Production in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Arena Stage A Raisin in the Sun
Shakespeare Theatre Company Twelfth Night
Studio Theatre The Father
Studio Theatre Skeleton Crew
Round House Theatre Or,
Ford's Theatre Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Production in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Factory 449 Lela & Co
Theater Alliance Mnemonic
Theater Alliance Still Life with Rocket
1st Stage Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
1st Stage Trevor

Outstanding Set Design-Hayes Production - 2018

Paige Hathaway Or,  Round House Theatre
Paige Hathaway (Set Designer), Olivia Sebesky (Projection Designer) Me...Jane: The Dreams & Adventures of Young Jane Goodall  The Kennedy Center
Misha Kachman HIR  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Milagros Ponce de León In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Lee Savage Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design-Helen Production - 2018

Tony Cisek The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
A.J. Guban The Arabian Nights  Constellation Theatre Company
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny Forgotten Kingdoms  Rorschach Theatre
Debra Kim Sivigny & Patti Kalil Hello, My Name Is…  The Welders

Outstanding Sound Design-Hayes Production - 2018

Broken Chord Macbeth  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Palmer Hefferan Baby Screams Miracle  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ryan Hickey A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre
Lindsay Jones Twelfth Night  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil McFadden Misterman  Solas Nua
Ryan Rumery The Father  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design-Helen Production - 2018

Reid May Ma Rainey's Black Bottom  1st Stage
Kenny Neal (Sound Designer), Todd Robinson (Composer) Junie B. Jones is Not a Crook  Adventure Theatre MTC
Matthew M. Nielson Mnemonic  Theater Alliance
Matthew M. Nielson Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Justin Schmitz The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
Tom Teasley The Arabian Nights  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Aaron Bliden Wonderland: Alice's Rock & Roll Adventure  Imagination Stage
Will Gartshore A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre
Michael J. Mainwaring In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre
Bobby Smith Jesus Christ Superstar  Signature Theatre
Marquise White In the Heights  Olney Theatre Center & Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Rafael Beato In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jeremy Scott Blaustein Beauty & the Beast  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Jeffrey Dreamgirls  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Malcolm Lee Parade  The Keegan Theatre
Félix Marchany In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2018

Valerie Leonard My Fair Lady  Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera A Little Night Music  Signature Theatre
Nova Y. Payton Ragtime  Ford's Theatre
Awa Sal Secka Caroline, Or Change  Round House Theatre
Korinn Walfall Caroline, Or Change  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen Production - 2018

Shadia Fairuz In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kari Ginsburg The Wild Party  Constellation Theatre Company
Gabriella Pérez In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Scheherazade Quiroga In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Michelle Rios In the Heights  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Catherine Castellanos Roe  Arena Stage
Felicia Curry Nina Simone: Four Women  Arena Stage
Anna O'Donoghue I Wanna Fucking Tear You Apart  Studio Theatre
Antoinette Robinson As You Like It  Folger Theatre
Erin Weaver Or,  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Lise Bruneau Brighton Beach Memoirs  Theater J
Caroline Dubberly Top Girls  The Keegan Theatre
Julie Garner Hello, My Name Is…  The Welders
Gwen Grastorf The Late Wedding  The Hub Theatre
Susan Rome Brighton Beach Memoirs  Theater J

Outstanding Visiting Production - 2018

The Kennedy Center Cabaret
Mosaic Theater Company of DC The Devil's Music: The Life & Blues of Bessie Smith
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Pike St
The National Theatre Fun Home
The National Theatre Mean Girls

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes Production - 2018

Gregory Linington Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  Ford's Theatre
Andrew Long Watch on the Rhine  Arena Stage
Rafi Silver The Effect  Studio Theatre
Ted van Griethuysen The Father  Studio Theatre
Gregory Wooddell The School for Lies  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen Production - 2018

Frank Britton Jesus Hopped The 'A' Train  1st Stage
Ben Gunderson Still Life with Rocket  Theater Alliance
Clayton Pelham Jr Ma Rainey's Black Bottom  1st Stage
Doug Wilder Trevor  1st Stage
Michael Anthony Williams Ma Rainey's Black Bottom  1st Stage

The Helen Hayes Tribute - 2018

Nancy Robinette  

Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical - 2017

Stephen Spotswood Girl in the Red Corner  The Welders
Vaughn Irving & Steve Przybylski (Music), Suzanne Edgar, Vaughn Irving, Farrell Parker, Steve Przybylski, Jason Schlafstein, Doug Wilder (Book & Lyrics) You, Or Whatever I Can Get  Flying V/National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts
Gwydion Suilebhan Transmission  The Welders
Happenstance Theater MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville
Audrey Cefaly The Gulf  Signature Theatre

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Philippe Bowgen Cloud 9  Studio Theatre
Akeem Davis District Merchants  Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  Round House Theatre
Justin Weaks The Christians  Theater J
Jon Hudson Odom Angels in America, Pt 1, Millennium Approaches  Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center

James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-Helen Production - 2017

Louis E. Davis Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Clayton Pelham Jr. Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Gary Perkins III Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Justin Weaks Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Ryan Tumulty Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2017

Convergence Theatre
InterAct Story Theatre
Rainbow Theatre Project
Mosaic Theater Company of DC
Nu Sass Productions

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Christopher d'Amboise Evita  Olney Theatre Center
Kelly Devine Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Parker Esse Carousel  Arena Stage
Jared Grimes Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Sergio Trujillo Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography, Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Rachel Leigh Dolan American Idiot  The Keegan Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan Catch Me If You Can  NextStop Theatre Company
Ilona Kessell Urinetown  Constellation Theatre Company
Mark Minnick Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Mark Minnick Sister Act  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Alexandra Beller Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre
Dody DiSanto An Iliad  Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Robb Hunter An Octoroon  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kelly King Phaeton  Taffety Punk Theatre Company
Erika Chong Shuch A Midsummer Night's Dream  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Play-Helen Production - 2017

Casey Kaleba The Lonesome West  The Keegan Theatre
Sabrina Mandell, Mark Jaster MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
Tony Thomas II Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreographer), Ben Cunis & Vato Tsikurishvili (Fight Choreographers) The Man in the Iron Mask  Synetic Theater
Cliff Williams III Girl in the Red Corner  The Welders

Outstanding Costume Design-Hayes Production - 2017

Dede M. Ayite Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Jess Goldstein The Little Foxes  Arena Stage
Murell Horton The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound  Arena Stage
Frank Labovitz Cloud 9  Studio Theatre
William Ivey Long Born for This: The BeBe Winans Story  Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-Helen Production - 2017

Sabrina Mandell MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
Jeffrey Meek James & the Giant Peach  Adventure Theatre MTC
Kendra Rai Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company
Ivania Stack King Ubu  Pointless Theatre
Erik Teague The Man in the Iron Mask  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Christopher Ashley Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Will Davis Evita  Olney Theatre Center
Matthew Gardiner La Cage aux Folles  Signature Theatre
Matthew Gardiner Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Molly Smith Carousel  Arena Stage

Outstanding Direction, Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Michael Baron James & the Giant Peach  Adventure Theatre MTC
Evan Hoffmann Catch Me if You Can  NextStop Theatre Company
Mark A. Rhea, Colin Smith Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Jason Schlafstein You, Or Whatever I Can Get  Flying V/National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts
Allison Arkell Stockman Urinetown  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction, Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Mitchell Hébert Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  Round House Theatre
Michael Kahn Cloud 9  Studio Theatre
Ethan McSweeny Moment  Studio Theatre
Joanie Schultz Hand to God  Studio Theatre
Eric Tucker Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Direction, Play-Helen Production - 2017

José Luis Arellano Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote)  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Mark Jaster, Sabrina Mandell MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
David Muse Constellations  Studio Theatre
Psalmayene 24 Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Serge Seiden Jumanji  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Ensemble, Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Arena Stage Carousel
Ford's Theatre Come From Away
Signature Theatre Jelly's Last Jam

Outstanding Ensemble, Musical-Helen Production - 2017

The Keegan Theatre American Idiot
Adventure Theatre MTC James & the Giant Peach
The Keegan Theatre Next to Normal

Outstanding Ensemble, Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Signature Theatre The Flick
Studio Theatre Hand to God
Folger Theatre Sense & Sensibility

Outstanding Ensemble, Play-Helen Production - 2017

GALA Hispanic Theatre Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote)
Happenstance Theater MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville
Theater Alliance Word Becomes Flesh

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Brent Barrett La Cage aux Folles  Signature Theatre
Bobby Smith La Cage aux Folles  Signature Theatre
Bobby Smith Titanic  Signature Theatre
J.P. Coletta Million Dollar Quartet  Infinity Theatre Company
Nicholas Rodriguez Carousel  Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Hasani Allen Sister Act  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Matt Hirsh Catch Me If You Can  NextStop Theatre Company
Sam Ludwig Monsters of the Villa Diodati  Creative Cauldron
Christian Montgomery American Idiot  The Keegan Theatre
Lawrence B. Munsey Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Heidi Blickenstaff Freaky Friday  Signature Theatre
Felicia Boswell Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Felicia Curry OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist  The Kennedy Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera 110 in the Shade  Ford's Theatre
Christina Sajous Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Iyona Blake Caroline, Or Change  Creative Cauldron
Kari Ginsburg Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Ashley Johnson Sister Act  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eben Logan American Idiot  The Keegan Theatre
Katie McManus City of Angels  NextStop Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Margaret Colin The City of Conversation  Arena Stage
Staceyann Chin Motherstruck  Studio Theatre
Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  Round House Theatre
Erin Weaver A Midsummer Night's Dream  Folger Theatre
Holly Twyford Cloud 9  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-Helen Production - 2017

Lily Balatincz Constellations  Studio Theatre
Sabrina Mandell MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
Susan Marie Rhea An American Daughter  The Keegan Theatre
Jenna Sokolowski Redder Blood  The Hub Theatre
Holly Twyford Blackberry Winter  Forum Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design-Hayes Production - 2017

Christopher Akerlind Othello  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Colin K. Bills The Nether  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andrew R. Cissna Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  Round House Theatre
Dan Covey The Glass Menagerie  Ford's Theatre
Keith Parham Hand to God  Studio Theatre
Jen Schriever Guards at the Taj  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Grant Wilcoxen Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design-Helen Production - 2017

Christopher Annas-Lee Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote)  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Colin K. Bills Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company
William K. D'Eugenio Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Michael Lincoln Constellations  Studio Theatre
Kris Thompson MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction-Hayes Production - 2017

Jay Crowder 110 in the Shade  Ford's Theatre
Ian Eisendrath Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Darius Smith Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Paul Sportelli Carousel  Arena Stage
Markus Williams The Christians  Theater J

Outstanding Musical Direction-Helen Production - 2017

Robert Eisenstein The Second Shepherd's Play  Folger Theatre
Karen Hansen MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
Jake Null Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Jake Null Urinetown  Constellation Theatre Company
Mike Winch King Ubu  Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Arena Stage Carousel
Ford's Theatre Come From Away
Signature Theatre Jelly's Last Jam
Signature Theatre Titanic
Signature Theatre La Cage aux Folles

Outstanding Musical-Helen Production - 2017

The Keegan Theatre American Idiot
The Keegan Theatre Next to Normal
NextStop Theatre Company Catch Me If You Can
Constellation Theatre Company Urinetown
Toby's Dinner Theatre Sister Act

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation - 2017

Ruth P. Watson (Book), Thomas W. Jones II (Book & Lyrics), William Knowles (Music) Blackberry Daze  MetroStage
Moisés Kaufman (Book & Lyrics), Eduardo Machado (Book), Arturo O'Farrill (Music) Carmen: An Afro-Cuban Jazz Musical  Olney Theatre Center
Jeffrey Hatcher The Critic, The Critic & The Real Inspector Hound  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bridget Carpenter (Book), Tom Kitt (Music), Brian Yorkey (Lyrics) Freaky Friday  Signature Theatre
Sandra Eskin, Michael J. Bobbitt Jumanji  Adventure Theatre MTC
Jonelle Walker TAME.  WSC Avant Bard
Aaron Posner District Merchants  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production - 2017

Adam Langdon The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time  The Kennedy Center
Felonius Munk The Second City: Black Side of the Moon  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Shawn Pfautsch The Mikado  Olney Theatre Center
Darick Pead Into the Woods  The Kennedy Center
Jack Willis Sweat  Arena Stage

Outstanding Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Round House Theatre Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Folger Theatre Sense & Sensibility
Studio Theatre Hand to God
Studio Theatre Moment
Studio Theatre Motherstruck

Outstanding Play-Helen Production - 2017

Studio Theatre Constellations
Constellation Theatre Company Equus
Pointless Theatre King Ubu
Happenstance Theater MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville
Theater Alliance Word Becomes Flesh

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2017

Adventure Theatre MTC James & The Giant Peach
Adventure Theatre MTC Jumanji
Adventure Theatre MTC The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe
The Kennedy Center OLIVERio: A Brazilian Twist
Imagination Stage The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane

Outstanding Set Design-Hayes Production - 2017

Dan Conway Hand to God  Studio Theatre
Dan Conway Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre
Paul Tate dePoo III Titanic  Signature Theatre
John McDermott Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre
Meghan Raham Cat on a Hot Tin Roof  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Set Design-Helen Production - 2017

Silvia de Marta (Set Designer), Alvaro Luna (Video Designer) Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote)  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Regina Garcia El Paso Blue  GALA Hispanic Theatre
A.J. Guban Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company
Kathryn Kawecki Proof  1st Stage
Hana Sooyeon Kim The Emperor's Nightingale  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Sound Design-Hayes Production - 2017

John Gromada The Glass Menagerie  Ford's Theatre
Palmer Hefferan Guards at the Taj  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gareth Owen Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Sarah Pickett (Sound Designer & Add'l. Music), Andre Pluess (Composer) A Midsummer Night's Dream  Folger Theatre
Eric Shimelonis The Flick  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design-Helen Production - 2017

Palmer Hefferan Equus  Constellation Theatre Company
Nick tha 1da Hernandez Word Becomes Flesh  Theater Alliance
Ryan Rumery Constellations  Studio Theatre
Justin Schmitz I Call My Brothers  Forum Theatre
Tom Teasley Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Joel Hatch Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Rodney Hicks Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Chad Kimball Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Nick Lehan Titanic  Signature Theatre
Sam Ludwig Titanic  Signature Theatre
James Monroe Webb Jelly's Last Jam  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Matt Dewberry Urinetown  Constellation Theatre Company
David Landstrom Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Christian Montgomery Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Ethan Van Slyke Caroline, Or Change  Creative Cauldron
Doug Wilder You, Or Whatever I Can Get  Flying V/National Conservatory of Dramatic Arts

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Hayes Production - 2017

Ann Arvia Carousel  Arena Stage
Kate Rockwell Carousel  Arena Stage
Jenn Colella Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Kendra Kassebaum Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Alyssa Wilmoth Keegan Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Q. Smith Come From Away  Ford's Theatre
Astrid Van Wieren Come From Away  Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-Helen Production - 2017

Jenna Berk Urinetown  Constellation Theatre Company
Teresa Danskey Sister Act  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Noelle Robinson Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Maggie Donnelly Floyd Collins  1st Stage
Caroline Dubberly Next to Normal  The Keegan Theatre
Tiara Whaley Caroline, Or Change  Creative Cauldron

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Lisa Birnbaum Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre
Shannon Dorsey An Octoroon  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nicole Kang Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre
Dearbhla Molloy Moment  Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt Collective Rage: A Play in Five Boops  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-Helen Production - 2017

Teresa Castracane Broadway Bound  1st Stage
Kari Ginsburg When the Rain Stops Falling  1st Stage
Megan Graves Redder Blood  The Hub Theatre
Kashayna Johnson for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf  Theater Alliance
Justine “Icy” Moral Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company
Soraya Padrao Cervantes: El último Quijote (The Last Quixote)  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Visiting Production - 2017

The Kennedy Center Into the Woods
Studio Theatre The Object Lesson
Olney Theatre Center The Mikado
Arena Stage Moby Dick
Arena Stage The Lion

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Hayes Production - 2017

Evan Casey The Flick  Signature Theatre
Liam Forde Hand to God  Studio Theatre
Jamie Smithson Sense & Sensibility  Folger Theatre
Tom Story Angels in America, Pt 1, Millennium Approaches  Round House Theatre/Olney Theatre Center
Jack Willis All the Way  Arena Stage

Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-Helen Production - 2017

Mark Jaster MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater
Matthew J. Keenan The Lonesome West  The Keegan Theatre
Tom Patterson Constellations  Studio Theatre
Dallas Tolentino Journey to the West  Constellation Theatre Company
Alex Vernon MOXIE: A Happenstance Vaudeville  Happenstance Theater

The Helen Hayes Tribute - 2017

Ted van Griethuysen  

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Parker Esse West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michele Lynch Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tommy Rapley Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Tara Jeanne Vallee The Producers  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Rachel Leigh Dolan Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rachel Leight Dolan Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Jessica Beth Redish Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Robert Barry Fleming Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage
Melanie George Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Thomas W. Jones II Uprising  Metro Stage
Andrea Moon When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Ami Shulman Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Dane Figueroa Edidi Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Casey Kaleba and Matthew R. Wilson The Lieutenant of Inishmore  Constellation Theatre Company
Kelly Maxner and Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Jonathan Ezra Rubin Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters  Flying V
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreography) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreography) Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production - 2016

Jess Goldstein Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Collin Ranney Flowers Stink  The Kennedy Center
Alejo Vietti Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Weiss Destiny of Desire  Arena Stage

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production - 2016

Robert Croghan The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai Alice in Wonderland  Synetic Theater
Erik Reagan Teague Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater Company
Kara Waala Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Kathryn Chase Bryer Wiley and the Hairy Man  Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Michael Greif Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Colin Hovde A Year with Frog and Toad  Imagination Stage
Alan Paul Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Mariano Caligaris Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Matt Conner and Stephen Gregory Smith The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Toby Orenstein and Lawrence B. Munsey Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Alan Paul Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
Allison Arkell Stockman Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Jeremy B. Cohen Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Eleanor Holdridge Queens Girl in the World  Theater J
Aaron Posner Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Gaye Taylor Upchurch Animal  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

José Luis Arellano Garcia Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Randy Baker Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Timothy Douglas Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Mollye Maxner Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Joshua Morgan In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
Adventure Theatre MTC Oliver!
Toby's Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical
Creative Cauldron The Turn of the Screw

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Studio Theatre Jumpers for Goalposts
Arena Stage Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Flying V Flying V Fights: Heroes & Monsters
Happenstance Theater IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus
No Rules Theatre Company In Love and Warcraft
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Michael Di Liberto The Producers  Olney Theatre Center
Tally Sessions Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Douglas Sills Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Bobby Smith Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Anthony Warlow Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Franco Cabanas Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Matt Dewberry Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Rick Hammerly Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Kevin McAllister Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Martin Ruiz Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Tally Sessions Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Jessica Lauren Ball Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center
MaryJoanna Grisso West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Amber Iman Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Barrett Wilbert Weed Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Lauren Weinberg Guys and Dolls  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Katy Carkuff Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Felicia Curry Oliver!  Adventure Theatre MTC
Elizabeth Rayca Ragtime, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Isabelle Smelkinson Dogfight  The Keegan Theatre
Karen Vincent Kiss Me, Kate  NextStop Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Janet Ulrich Brooks Women Laughing Alone With Salad  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caroline Clay The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Alexandra Henrikson Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Holly Twyford Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Dawn Ursula Queens Girl in the World  Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Mabel Del Pozo Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Gwen Grastorf IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sabrina Mandell IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Sarah Olmsted Thomas IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Anu Yadav In Love and Warcraft  No Rules Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production - 2016

Colin K. Bills The Originalist  Arena Stage
Michael Gilliam The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Donald Holder Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Japhy Weideman Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production - 2016

Christopher Annas-Lee Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Dan Covey (Lighting Design) and Michael Redman (Projections Design) Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
A.J. Guban Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Robbie Hayes The Good Counselor  1st Stage
Robbie Hayes Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production - 2016

Ben Cohn Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
George Fulginiti-Shakar Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch Cabaret  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Simply Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production - 2016

George Fulginiti-Shakar Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Karen Hansen IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Walter "Bobby" McCoy Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Jake Null Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Michael Winch Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Signature Theatre Cabaret
Arena Stage Dear Evan Hansen
Shakespeare Theatre Company Kiss Me, Kate
Shakespeare Theatre Company Man of La Mancha
Signature Theatre West Side Story

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Constellation Theatre Company Avenue Q
GALA Hispanic Theatre Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires
Creative Cauldron Once on This Island
Toby's Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical
Studio Theatre Silence! The Musical

Outstanding Original Play or Musical Adaptation - 2016

Sheri Wilner (Book) and Julia Jordan (Book & Lyrics) and Adam Gwon ( Lyrics & Music) Cake Off  Signature Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Darius & Twig  The Kennedy Center
Mark Schubring (Music) and David S. Craig (Book & Lyrics) Double Trouble (AKA The Parent Trap)  Imagination Stage
David Ives The Metromaniacs  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Jensen Mockingbird  The Kennedy Center
Yaël Farber Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production - 2016

Victoria Clark Gigi  The Kennedy Center
Carmen Cusack Bright Star  The Kennedy Center
Dani de Waal Once  The Kennedy Center
Darrell D'Silva Dunsinane  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit  The National Theatre

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Olney Theatre Center Bad Dog
Arena Stage The Blood Quilt
Theater J Queens Girl in the World
Folger Theatre Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Shakespeare Theatre Company Salomé

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Theater Alliance Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea
Theater Alliance Occupied Territories
1st Stage Old Wicked Songs
Rorschach Theatre Very Still & Hard to See
GALA Hispanic Theatre Yerma

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2016

Imagination Stage A Year with Frog and Toad
The Kennedy Center Flowers Stink
The Kennedy Center Mockingbird
Imagination Stage When She Had Wings
Imagination Stage Wiley and the Hairy Man

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production - 2016

Michael Carnahan The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Andrew Cohen and Brian MacDevitt Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Susan Hilferty Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Kornis (Set Design) and Peter Nigrini (Projection Design) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Allen Moyer Man of La Mancha  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production - 2016

Vicki R. Davis Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Silva de Marta Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Brian Gillick Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Patti Kalil Doctor Caligari  Pointless Theatre
Giorgos Tsappas Jarry Inside Out  Spooky Action Theater

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production - 2016

Christopher Baine When She Had Wings  Imagination Stage
Mark Bennett Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Budries and Nathan A. Roberts The Widow Lincoln  Ford's Theatre
Frank DiSalvo Jr. (Sound Design) and Steven Carpenter (Live Sound Design) It's a Wonderful Life: A Live Radio Play  Washington Stage Guild
Timothy M. Thompson and Lorraine Rhoden (Sound Design) and Toshi Reagon (Composer) The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production - 2016

Frank DiSalvo Jr. Very Still & Hard to See  Rorschach Theatre
Mariano Marin Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kenny Neal Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Matthew M. Nielson Dontrell, Who Kissed the Sea  Theater Alliance
Tom Teasley The Fire and The Rain  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Clyde Alves Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Max Clayton West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Jeffry Denman Kid Victory  Signature Theatre
Sean Ewing West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Ryan Fitzgerald West Side Story  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Mikey Cafarelli Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
David James The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Shawn Kettering The Addams Family, a New Musical Comedy  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Vaughn Ryan Midder Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ethan Miller The Turn of the Screw  Creative Cauldron
Tom Story Silence! The Musical  Studio Theatre
John Sygar Garfield, The Musical With Cattitude  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2016

Natascia Diaz West Side Story  Signature Theatre
Laura Dreyfuss Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Robyn Hurder Kiss Me, Kate  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastacia McClesky Murder Ballad  Studio Theatre
Dorea Schmidt Carousel  Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Laura Thompson Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2016

Jenna Berk Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Ana Fontán Las Polacas - The Jewish Girls of Buenos Aires  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Justine "Icy" Moral Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company
Jade Jones Once on This Island  Creative Cauldron
Emily Zickler Avenue Q  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Kimberly Gilbert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Naomi Jacboson Bad Dog  Olney Theatre Center
Jane Pfitsch Ken Ludwig's Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula Zombie: The American  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Maggie Wilder Rapture, Blister, Burn  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Danielle Bourgeois One in the Chamber  Forum Theatre
Nanna Ingvarsson The Cripple of Inishmaan  Scena Theatre
Lolita Marie Doubt, a Parable  1st Stage
Luz Nicolás Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Kerri Rambow Night Falls on the Blue Planet  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Visiting Production - 2016

The National Theatre Blithe Spirit
Shakespeare Theatre Company Dunsinane
The Kennedy Center Once

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical - 2016

Clare Lizzimore Animal  Studio Theatre
Katori Hall The Blood Quilt  Arena Stage
Steven Levenson (Book) and Benj Pasek (Lyrics & Music) and Justin Paul (Lyrics & Music) Dear Evan Hansen  Arena Stage
Martyna Majok Ironbound  Round House Theatre
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Queens Girl in the World  Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Stanley Bahorek Ken Ludwigs Baskerville: A Sherlock Holmes Mystery  Arena Stage
Liam Forde Jumpers for Goalposts  Studio Theatre
Ian Merrill Peakes Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Craig Wallace The Guard  Ford's Theatre
Michael Willis Sons of the Prophet  Theater J

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Iker Lastra Yerma  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Jon Hudson Odom Passion Play  Forum Theatre
Thomas Rowell Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance
Vato Tsikurishvili Much Ado About Nothing  Synetic Theater
Nathan Jan Yaffe Occupied Territories  Theater Alliance

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2016

Arts on the Horizon
Pallas Theatre Collective
The Welders

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production - 2016

Adam Wesley Brown Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead  Folger Theatre
Ramzi Choukair Salomé  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero The Originalist  Arena Stage
Mitchell Hébert Uncle Vanya  Round House Theatre
Michael Russotto The Whale  Rep Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production - 2016

Michael Kevin Darnall Last of the Whyos  Spooky Action Theater
Philip Hosford Old Wicked Songs  1st Stage
Mark Jaster IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater
Matthew Pauli Our Town  Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Alex Vernon IMPOSSIBLE! A Happenstance Circus  Happenstance Theater

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Byron Easley Five Guys Named Moe  Arena Stage
Parker Esse Fiddler on the Roof  Arena Stage
Parker Esse Smokey Joe’s Café: The Songs of Leiber and Stoller  Arena Stage
Dan Knechtges Beaches  Signature Theatre
Susan Stroman Little Dancer  The Kennedy Center
Anthony Van Laast Side Show  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Choreography in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

Michael J. Bobbitt Miss Nelson is Missing  Adventure Theatre MTC
Princess Mhoon Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Mark Minnick Mary Poppins  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Mark Minnick Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Christen Svingos Memphis, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Ben Cunis The BFG  Imagination Stage
Ben Cunis (Fight & Movement Choreographer) and Christopher D'Amboise (Choreographer) Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
Matthew Gardiner Tender Napalm  Signature Theatre
Joe Isenberg The Totalitarians  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Joe Isenberg (Fight Choreographer) and Paige Hernandez (Choreographer) We Are Proud to Present…  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
David Leong Mother Courage and Her Children  Arena Stage
Daniel Pelzig Private Lives  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Jen Bevan Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe  Molotov Theatre Group
Liz Lerman and Keith Thompson in collaboration with the performers Healing Wars  Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili Beauty and the Beast  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreographer) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreographer) Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili (Choreographer) and Ben Cunis (Fight Choreographer) The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Helen Huang Marie Antoinette  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Frank Labovitz The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre
Frank Labovitz The Totalitarians  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jeffrey Stolz The BFG  Imagination Stage
Paul Tazewell Side Show  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Costume Design-HELEN Production - 2015

Kendra Rai Beauty and the Beast  Synetic Theater
Kendra Rai The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater
Kendra Rai Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Collin Ranney Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Collin Ranney Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol  Adventure Theatre MTC
Collin Ranney The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Bill Condon Side Show  The Kennedy Center
Matthew Gardiner Sunday in the Park With George  Signature Theatre
Matthew Gardiner The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre
Jason Loewith How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Eric Schaeffer Beaches  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

Melissa Baughman Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street  Landless Theatre Company
Christopher Goodrich Dani Girl  Unexpected Stage Company
Mark Minnick Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Steven Royal Bat Boy: The Musical  1st Stage
Eric Ruffin Black Nativity  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Director of a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Maria Aitken Private Lives  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jessie Austrian and Ben Steinfeld The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre
Kathryn Chase Bryer and Eric J. Van Wyk The BFG  Imagination Stage
Will Davis Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
David Muse Cock  Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner Sex With Strangers  Signature Theatre
Serge Seiden Bad Jews  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Matt Bassett Failure: A Love Story  The Hub Theatre
Colin Hovde and Nathaniel Mendez The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
Paata Tsikurishvili Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Holly Twyford The Amish Project  Factory 449
Jerry Whiddon Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Ford's Theatre The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Signature Theatre Beaches
Olney Theatre Center How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
The Kennedy Center Side Show
Signature Theatre Sunday in the Park With George

Outstanding Ensemble in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

1st Stage Bat Boy: The Musical
Theater Alliance Black Nativity
The Keegan Theatre Hair
Creative Cauldron Jacques Brel is Alive and Well & Living in Paris
Toby's Dinner Theatre Memphis, The Musical
Toby's Dinner Theatre Spamalot

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Studio Theatre Bad Jews
Imagination Stage The BFG
Olney Theatre Center Colossal
Folger Theatre The Two Gentlemen of Verona
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company We Are Proud to Present…

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

The Hub Theatre Failure: A Love Story
Arena Stage Healing Wars
Synetic Theater The Island of Dr. Moreau
No Rules Theatre Company Seven Guitars
Synetic Theater Twelfth Night
Theater Alliance The Wonderful World of Dissocia

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Mitchell Jarvis The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre
Sam Ludwig How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Kevin McAllister Violet  Ford's Theatre
Charlie Pollock Elmer Gantry  Signature Theatre
Matthew James Thomas Diner  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

G. Carlos Henderson Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Lee Liebeskind Nero/Pseudo  WSC Avant Bard
Jimmy Mavrikes Bat Boy: The Musical  1st Stage
Lawrence B. Munsey Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Alan Naylor Jacques Brel is Alive and Well & Living in Paris  Creative Cauldron
Roy Patten Jr. Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Bradley Foster Smith Nero/Pseudo  WSC Avant Bard

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Mara Davi Beaches  Signature Theatre
Erin Davie Side Show  The Kennedy Center
Brynn O'Malley Sunday in the Park With George  Signature Theatre
Emily Padgett Side Show  The Kennedy Center
Alysha Umphress Beaches  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

Priscilla Cuellar Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Ny'a Johnson Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Thomascena Nelson Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Krislynn Perry Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Barbara Walsh Carrie: The Musical  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Bianca Amato Private Lives  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kimberly Gilbert Marie Antoinette  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Lynskey The BFG  Imagination Stage
Emily Townley The Totalitarians  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kathleen Turner Mother Courage and Her Children  Arena Stage
Holly Twyford Sex With Strangers  Signature Theatre
Dawn Ursula We Are Proud to Present…  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Irina Tsikurishvili Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Joniece Abbott-Pratt Seven Guitars  No Rules Theatre Company
Caroline Stefanie Clay Gidion's Knot  Forum Theatre and NextStop Theatre Company
Karina Hilleard The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
Nanna Ingvarsson The Amish Project  Factory 449
Nanna Ingvarsson Terminus  Studio Theatre
Katie Ryan Terminus  Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Jason Arnold (Lighting Designer) and Eric J. Van Wyk (Projection Designer) The BFG  Imagination Stage
Colin K. Bills Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
Colin K. Bills (Lighting Designer) and Jared Mezzocchi (Video Designer) The Totalitarians  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Andrew Cissna Sex With Strangers  Signature Theatre
Philip S. Rosenberg Private Lives  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design-HELEN Production - 2015

Heidi Eckwall Healing Wars  Arena Stage
Brian S. Allard The Jungle Book  Adventure Theatre MTC
Colin K. Bills Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
John Burkland The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
Brittany Diliberto (Lighting Designer) and Riki K. (Multimedia Designer) The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater
Corey Ryan Frank La Senorita de Tacna/The Young Lady from Tacna  GALA Hispanic Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction-HAYES Production - 2015

Mary-Mitchell Campbell and Gabriel Mangiante Beaches  Signature Theatre
Jay Crowder Violet  Ford's Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Sunday in the Park With George  Signature Theatre
Gabriel Mangiante The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre
Christopher Youstra How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Musical Direction-HELEN Production - 2015

Laura Brady Dani Girl  Unexpected Stage Company
e'Marcus Harper-Short Black Nativity  Theater Alliance
Charles W. Johnson Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street  Landless Theatre Company
Jake Null Hair  The Keegan Theatre
Ross Scott Rawlings Memphis, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Ross Scott Rawlings Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Signature Theatre Beaches
Olney Theatre Center How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
The Kennedy Center Side Show
Signature Theatre Sunday in the Park With George
Signature Theatre The Threepenny Opera

Outstanding Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

1st Stage Bat Boy: The Musical
Theater Alliance Black Nativity
The Keegan Theatre Hair
Toby's Dinner Theatre Memphis, The Musical
Toby's Dinner Theatre Spamalot
Landless Theatre Company Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Performer, Visiting Production - 2015

Caroline Bowman Evita  The Kennedy Center
Bethan Cullinane King Lear  Folger Theatre
Tovah Feldshuh Golda's Balcony  Theater J
Joseph Marcell King Lear  Folger Theatre
Alex Mugnaioni King Lear  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Play or Musical Adaptation - 2015

Ben Cunis and Peter Cunis Beauty and the Beast  Synetic Theater
Ken Ludwig and Jack Ludwig Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol  Adventure Theatre MTC
Patrick McDonnell, Aaron Posner, and Erin Weaver: Andy Mitton (Music & Lyrics) The Gift of Nothing  The Kennedy Center
Nathan Weinberger and Lloyd Rose The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater
Derek Goldman Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Studio Theatre Bad Jews
Studio Theatre Cock
Olney Theatre Center Colossal
Arena Stage Mother Courage and Her Children
Studio Theatre Tribes
Folger Theatre The Two Gentlemen of Verona

Outstanding Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Factory 449 The Amish Project
The Hub Theatre Failure: A Love Story
Arena Stage Healing Wars
Synetic Theater Twelfth Night
Theater Alliance The Wonderful World of Dissocia

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2015

Imagination Stage The BFG
Imagination Stage Cinderella: The Remix
Adventure Theatre MTC The Jungle Book
Faction of Fools Theatre Company and NextStop Theatre Company Pinocchio!
Adventure Theatre MTC Stuart Little
Adventure Theatre MTC Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol

Outstanding Set Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Tony Cisek Two Trains Running  Round House Theatre
Simon Higlett The Importance of Being Earnest  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Misha Kachman Marie Antoinette  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
JD Madsen Sex With Strangers  Signature Theatre
Eric J. Van Wyk The BFG  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Set Design-HELEN Production - 2015

Phil Charlwood The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater
Dan Conway Tiny Tim's Christmas Carol  Adventure Theatre MTC
Adam Koch Bat Boy: The Musical  1st Stage
Collin Ranney The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
David Israel Reynoso (Set Designer) and Kate Freer (Media Designer) Healing Wars  Arena Stage
Klyph Stanford Stuart Little  Adventure Theatre MTC
Greg Stevens The Amish Project  Factory 449

Outstanding Sound Design-HAYES Production - 2015

Christopher Baine The BFG  Imagination Stage
Christopher Baine Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
Lindsay Jones The Tallest Tree in the Forest  Arena Stage
Roc Lee (Sound Design) and James Sugg (Composer) Mother Courage and Her Children  Arena Stage
Ryan Rumery Tribes  Studio Theatre
Eric Shimelonis Marie Antoinette  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design-HELEN Production - 2015

Matthew M. Nielson Abominable  The Hub Theatre
Matthew M. Nielson and Christopher Baine The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
Thomas Sowers (Sound Designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (Original Music) The Island of Dr. Moreau  Synetic Theater
Thomas Sowers (Sound Designer) and Konstantine Lortkipanidze (Original Music) Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Tom Teasley The Love of the Nightingale  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Matthew A. Anderson The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee  Ford's Theatre
George Dvorsky How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Samuel Edgerly Ordinary Days  Round House Theatre
Lawrence Redmond How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Bobby Smith The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

David James Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
David Jennings Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Nick Lehan Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Darren McDonnell Spamalot  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Jeffrey Shankle SHREK The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Joshua Simon Dani Girl  Unexpected Stage Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HAYES Production - 2015

Natascia Diaz The Threepenny Opera  Signature Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying  Olney Theatre Center
Donna Migliaccio Sunday in the Park With George  Signature Theatre
Nova Y. Payton Elmer Gantry  Signature Theatre
Erin Weaver Ordinary Days  Round House Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical-HELEN Production - 2015

Miranda Medugno Visible Language  WSC Avant Bard
Ines Nassara Hair  The Keegan Theatre
Lynne Sigler Memphis, The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Sarah Anne Sillers Visible Language  WSC Avant Bard
Dani Stoller Bat Boy: The Musical  1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Katie deBuys Seminar  Round House Theatre
Sarah Marshall Marie Antoinette  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Nancy Robinette Tribes  Studio Theatre
Erin Weaver Mother Courage and Her Children  Arena Stage
Emily Young The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Bonita Brisker Seven Guitars  No Rules Theatre Company
Katy Carkuff One Man, Two Guvnors  1st Stage
Maggie Erwin Failure: A Love Story  The Hub Theatre
Lisa Hodsoll The Wonderful World of Dissocia  Theater Alliance
Carolyn Kashner Failure: A Love Story  The Hub Theatre
Irina Kavsadze Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Visiting Production - 2015

Shakespeare Theatre Company Brief Encounter
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Famous Puppet Death Scenes
Theater J Golda's Balcony
Folger Theatre King Lear
The National Theatre Pippin

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding Original New Play or Musical - 2015

Motti Lerner The Admission  Theater J
Andrew Hinderaker Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
Liz Lerman (Concept); Liz Lerman and Bill Pullman (Original text sources curators); Devised text developed in collaboration with the performers Healing Wars  Arena Stage
Lauren Gunderson I And You  Olney Theatre Center
Steve Yockey Pluto  Forum Theatre
Peter Sinn Nachtrieb The Totalitarians  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Zachary Fine The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre
Richard Gallagher Tribes  Studio Theatre
Andy Grotelueschen The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre
Matthew McGee The BFG  Imagination Stage
Scott Parkinson Cock  Studio Theatre
Alexander Strain Seminar  Round House Theatre
Michael Anthony Williams Two Trains Running  Round House Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Wayne Bennett Seven Guitars  No Rules Theatre Company
Daniel Corey One Man, Two Guvnors  1st Stage
Michael Kevin Darnall Failure: A Love Story  The Hub Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Alex Mills Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)  Synetic Theater

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2015

Flying V

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HAYES Production - 2015

Joseph Carlson Colossal  Olney Theatre Center
James Caverly Tribes  Studio Theatre
Rick Foucheux Freud's Last Session  Theater J
James Konicek The BFG  Imagination Stage
Alex Mandell Bad Jews  Studio Theatre
Ron Rifkin Camp David  Arena Stage
Tom Story The Wolfe Twins  Studio Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play-HELEN Production - 2015

Ro Boddie Seven Guitars  No Rules Theatre Company
Ben Cunis Twelfth Night  Synetic Theater
Chris Dinolfo Stuart Little  Adventure Theatre MTC
Dylan Myers Terminus  Studio Theatre
Doug Wilder One Man, Two Guvnors  1st Stage

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2014

Pointless Theatre Company

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical - 2014

Karma Camp Hello, Dolly!  Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Rachel Leigh Dolan Cabaret  The Keegan Theatre
Maurice Hines Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life  Arena Stage
Josh Rhodes A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tara Jeanne Vallee The King and I  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2014

Mariah Hale Twelfth Night  Folger Theatre
Murell Horton Wallenstein  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Huang The Convert  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sabrina Mandell 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre  Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai The Magic Finger  Imagination Stage
Katie Touart Peter Pan and Wendy  Imagination Stage
Merrily Murray-Walsh Mary T. & Lizzy K.  Arena Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2014

Joe Calarco Gypsy  Signature Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II Gee's Bend  MetroStage
Alan Paul A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner The Last Five Years  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Hello, Dolly!  Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2014

Matthew Gardiner The Laramie Project  Ford's Theatre
Mitchell Hébert Glengarry Glen Ross  Round House Theatre
Robert O'Hara The Mountaintop  Arena Stage
Aaron Posner Romeo & Juliet  Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2014

Olney Theatre Center A Chorus Line
Shakespeare Theatre Company A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
The Keegan Theatre The Full Monty
MetroStage Gee's Bend
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2014

The Studio Theatre The Apple Family Plays
Round House Theatre Glengarry Glen Ross
Ford's Theatre The Laramie Project
1st Stage Never the Sinner
Spooky Action Theater Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Stupid Fucking Bird

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2014

Bruce Dow A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Gardiner The Last Five Years  Signature Theatre
David Gregory In the Heights  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Knowlton A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center
Paul Scanlan Cabaret  The Keegan Theatre
Thom Sesma Miss Saigon  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production - 2014

Mark Evans The Book of Mormon  The Kennedy Center
Josh Franklin Anything Goes  The Kennedy Center
Chester Gregory Sister Act  The Kennedy Center
Bongile Mantsai Mies Julie  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher John O'Neill The Book of Mormon  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2014

Sherri L. Edelen Gypsy  Signature Theatre
Diana Huey Miss Saigon  Signature Theatre
Nancy Opel Hello, Dolly!  Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Maria Rizzo Cabaret  The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Vaccaro A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center
Erin Weaver The Last Five Years  Signature Theatre
Roz White Gee's Bend  MetroStage
Lauren Williams Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!"  The Kennedy Center
Lori Williams Ladies Swing the Blues  MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2014

Johanna Day Good People  Arena Stage
Tana Hicken 4000 Miles  The Studio Theatre
Joaquina Kalukango The Mountaintop  Arena Stage
Susan Lynskey Ghost-Writer  MetroStage
Nancy Moricette The Convert  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Holly Twyford Contractions  The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Erin Weaver Romeo & Juliet  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production - 2014

Hilda Cronje Mies Julie  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Perri Gaffney The Resurrection of Alice  The Essential Theatre
Andrus Nichols Bedlam's Saint Joan  Olney Theatre Center
Rachel York Anything Goes  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2014

Brian S. Allard Never the Sinner  1st Stage
Andrew F. Griffin Henry V  Folger Theatre
Andrew F. Griffin The Tempest  Synetic Theater
A. J. Guban 36 Views  Constellation Theatre Company
Rui Rita The Laramie Project  Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play - 2014

Monalisa Arias Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide  Spooky Action Theater
Matthew Gardiner Never the Sinner  1st Stage
Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Robb Hunter Red Speedo  The Studio Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili The Three Musketeers  Synetic Theater
Ben Cunis The Three Musketeers  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2014

Jon Kalbfleisch Gypsy  Signature Theatre
William Hubbard Gee's Bend  MetroStage
William Knowles Gee's Bend  MetroStage
Dr. Sherrie Maricle Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life  Arena Stage
James Moore Hello, Dolly!  Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
William Yanesh The Last Five Years  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences - 2014

Imagination Stage Anime Momotaro
Adventure Theatre MTC Goodnight Moon
Imagination Stage The Magic Finger
Imagination Stage Peter Pan and Wendy
Adventure Theatre MTC Three Little Birds
Adventure Theatre MTC Winnie the Pooh

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2014

Olney Theatre Center A Chorus Line
Shakespeare Theatre Company A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
The Keegan Theatre Cabaret
Signature Theatre Gypsy
Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre Hello, Dolly!
Signature Theatre The Last Five Years
The Studio Theatre 2ndStage The Rocky Horror Show

Outstanding Resident Play - 2014

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company The Convert
Round House Theatre Glengarry Glen Ross
Arena Stage Good People
Ford's Theatre The Laramie Project
Arena Stage The Mountaintop
Folger Theatre Romeo & Juliet
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Stupid Fucking Bird

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2014

A. J. Guban 36 Views  Constellation Theatre Company
James Kronzer Glengarry Glen Ross  Round House Theatre
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden The House of the Spirits/La casa de los espirtus  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Clint Ramos Appropriate  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Clint Ramos The Mountaintop  Arena Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2014

Christopher Baine Romeo & Juliet  Folger Theatre
Carla Kihlstedt Romeo & Juliet  Folger Theatre
Mark Bennett Coriolanus  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Broken Chord Appropriate  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones The Mountaintop  Arena Stage
Matthew M. Nielson Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave  The Hub Theatre
Eric Shimelonis Never the Sinner  1st Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2014

Matthew Dewberry The Full Monty  The Keegan Theatre
James Konicek Peter Pan and Wendy  Imagination Stage
John Loughney The Full Monty  The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith Spin  Signature Theatre
Edward Watts A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tobias Young In the Heights  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2014

Jennifer Cordiner A Chorus Line  Olney Theatre Center
Lora Lee Gayer A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Maria Rizzo Gypsy  Signature Theatre
Erin Weaver Company  Signature Theatre
Brittany N. Williams Three Little Birds  Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2014

Starla Benford The Convert  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sherri L. Edelen Romeo & Juliet  Folger Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Rome After the Revolution  Theater J
Dawn Ursula The Convert  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production - 2014

Grey Henson The Book of Mormon  The Kennedy Center
Kevin Mambo The Book of Mormon  The Kennedy Center
Thoko Ntshinga Mies Julie  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Staudenmayer Anything Goes  The Kennedy Center
Samantha Marie Ware The Book of Mormon  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Visiting Production - 2014

The Kennedy Center Anything Goes
The Studio Theatre Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey
The Kennedy Center The Book of Mormon
Shakespeare Theatre Company Mies Julie
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company The Second City's America All Better!!

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2014

Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere Don Juan  Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Lucas Hnath Red Speedo  The Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by John. L. Cornelius, II Three Little Birds  Adventure Theatre MTC

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2014

Victor Shargai  

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2014

Louis Butelli Twelfth Night  Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen The Apple Family Plays  The Studio Theatre
Mitchell Hebert How to Write a New Book for the Bible  Round House Theatre
KenYatta Rogers Glengarry Glen Ross  Round House Theatre
Richard Sheridan Willis Twelfth Night  Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2014

Rick Foucheux Glengarry Glen Ross  Round House Theatre
Brad Koed Stupid Fucking Bird  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Julian Elijah Martinez 9 Circles  Forum Theatre
Patrick Page Coriolanus  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Pickering Wallenstein  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Alexander Strain Glengarry Glen Ross  Round House Theatre
Brandon Uranowitz Torch Song Trilogy  The Studio Theatre

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2014

Anacostia Playhouse

John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2013

Dizzy Miss Lizzie's Roadside Revue

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2013

Parker Esse The Music Man  Arena Stage
Joe Isenberg The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Erika Chong Shuch The Conference of the Birds  Folger Theatre
Rick Sordelet Sucker Punch  The Studio Theatre
Anwar Thomas The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Septime Webre The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe  Imagination Stage
David Palmer The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2013

Judith Bowden My Fair Lady  Arena Stage
Murell Horton The Government Inspector  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frank Labovitz Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Jennifer Moeller A Midsummer Night's Dream  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Lawrence B. Munsey The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2013

Kathryn Chase Bryer Rapunzel  Imagination Stage
Matthew Gardiner Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Lawrence B. Munsey The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Mark A. Rhea Spring Awakening  The Keegan Theatre
Susan Marie Rhea Spring Awakening  The Keegan Theatre
Serge Seiden Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris  MetroStage
Janet Stanford The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe  Imagination Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2013

Christopher Bayes The Servant of Two Masters  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Falls Red  Arena Stage
Kirsten Kelly Big Love  The Hub Theatre
Christopher McElroen Invisible Man  The Studio Theatre
Ethan McSweeny A Midsummer Night's Dream  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Aaron Posner The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
John Vreeke The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Kahn The Government Inspector  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2013

MetroStage Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
MetroStage Josephine Tonight
Imagination Stage The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
GALA Hispanic Theatre Puerto Rico...¡fuá!
Imagination Stage Rapunzel
The Keegan Theatre Spring Awakening

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2013

The Keegan Theatre August: Osage County
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
Shakespeare Theatre Company The Government Inspector
The Studio Theatre Invisible Man
Folger Theatre The Taming of the Shrew
Arena Stage Pullman Porter Blues

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2013

Michael Benz Hamlet  Folger Theatre
Ryan Fletcher Black Watch  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Martin Kaye Million Dollar Quartet  The Kennedy Center
David M. Lutken Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie  Theater J
Christopher Sieber La Cage Aux Folles  The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2013

Matthew A. Anderson Seussical  Imagination Stage
Brooks Ashmanskas 1776  Ford's Theatre
James Gardiner Little Shop of Horrors  Olney Theatre Center
Doug Kreeger Brother Russia  Signature Theatre
Paul Scanlan Spring Awakening  The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris  MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2013

Emily Behny Disney's Beauty and the Beast  The National Theatre
Felicia Boswell Memphis  The Kennedy Center
Mara Davi Irving Berlin's White Christmas  The Kennedy Center
Ashley Blair Fitzgerald Come Fly Away  The Kennedy Center
Helen J. Russell Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie  Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2013

Mary Bridget Davies One Night with Janis Joplin  Arena Stage
Natascia Diaz Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris  MetroStage
Nova Y. Payton Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Dayna Quincy The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Erin Weaver Xanadu  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2013

Rena Cherry Brown August: Osage County  The Keegan Theatre
Helen Carey Long Day's Journey Into Night  Arena Stage
Francesca Faridany Strange Interlude  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Lee Mikeska Gardner Side Man  1st Stage
Kathryn Kelley The Belle of Amherst  The Bay Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
Kathleen Turner Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins  Arena Stage
Holly Twyford Dirt  The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2013

Colin K. Bills Brother Russia  Signature Theatre
Colin K. Bills The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Chuan-Chi Chan The Servant of Two Masters  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Mary Louise Geiger Invisible Man  The Studio Theatre
Keith Parham Red  Arena Stage
Justin Townsend One Night with Janis Joplin  Arena Stage
Thom Weaver The Merry Wives of Windsor  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2013

Jenny Cartney Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris  MetroStage
Jonathan Tuzman Mr. Burns, a post-electric play  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lawrence Goldberg The Music Man  Arena Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Jake Null Spring Awakening  The Keegan Theatre
Christopher Youstra The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Jmichael Pullman Porter Blues  Arena Stage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2013

Studio Theatre The Animals and Children Took to the Streets
Shakespeare Theatre Company Black Watch
Folger Theatre Hamlet
The Kennedy Center Memphis
Theater J Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences - 2013

Adventure Theatre MTC A Little House Christmas
Imagination Stage The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
The Kennedy Center The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg
Imagination Stage Rapunzel
Adventure Theatre MTC The Snowy Day

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2013

Ford's Theatre 1776
Toby's Dinner Theatre The Color Purple
Signature Theatre Dreamgirls
MetroStage Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris
The Keegan Theatre Spring Awakening

Outstanding Resident Play - 2013

Shakespeare Theatre Company A Midsummer Night's Dream
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity
The Studio Theatre Invisible Man
Theater J Our Class
Folger Theatre The Taming of the Shrew

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2013

Riccardo Hernandez Pullman Porter Blues  Arena Stage
Troy Hourie Invisible Man  The Studio Theatre
Misha Kachman The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Todd Rosenthal Red  Arena Stage
Lee Savage A Midsummer Night's Dream  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2013

Christopher Baine The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music; and Christopher Baine, Sound Design The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
Matthew M. Nielson The Illusion  Forum Theatre
David Remedios Invisible Man  The Studio Theatre
Brendon Vierra Hum  Theater Alliance

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2013

Christopher Bloch 1776  Ford's Theatre
Michael John Casey Rapunzel  Imagination Stage
Robert Cuccioli 1776  Ford's Theatre
David Little The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Cedric Neal Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Nicholas Rodriguez My Fair Lady  Arena Stage
Bobby Smith Little Shop of Horrors  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2013

Priscilla Cuellar Legally Blonde the Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Theresa Cunningham The Color Purple  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen Xanadu  Signature Theatre
Crystal Joy Dreamgirls  Signature Theatre
Donna Migliaccio The Music Man  Arena Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2013

E. Faye Butler Pullman Porter Blues  Arena Stage
Sarah Marshall The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
Natalia Payne Dirt  The Studio Theatre
Nancy Robinette The Government Inspector  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Holly Twyford The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2013

Robert Jack Black Watch  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Julie Johnson Memphis  The Kennedy Center
Tom Lawrence Hamlet  Folger Theatre
Adam McNamara Black Watch  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher Saul Hamlet  Folger Theatre
Chris Starkie Black Watch  Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2013

Matthew R. Wilson, adaptor; based on the novel by Charles Dickens A Commedia Christmas Carol  Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Jason Gray Platt Crown of Shadows: the wake of odysseus  Round House Theatre
Bryony Lavery Dirt  The Studio Theatre
Kathryn Chase Bryer, David Palmer, Janet Stanford, Septime Webre, concept by; libretto & lyrics by Janet Stanford with additional lyrics by Bari Biern; music by Matthew Pierce The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe  Imagination Stage
Cheryl L. West Pullman Porter Blues  Arena Stage
Paul Downs Colaizzo Really Really  Signature Theatre
Renee Calarco The Religion Thing  Theater J

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2013

Actors' Equity Association

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2013

Adam Green A Midsummer Night's Dream  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Adi Hanash The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew McGee Taking Steps  Constellation Theatre Company
Danny Scheie The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
Bradley Foster Smith Suite Surrender  1st Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2013

Teagle F. Bougere Invisible Man  The Studio Theatre
Steven Epp The Servant of Two Masters  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Larry Marshall Pullman Porter Blues  Arena Stage
Cody Nickell The Taming of the Shrew  Folger Theatre
Jose Joaquin Perez The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2013

Capital Fringe

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2012

Fabian Barnes Mirandy and Brother Wind  Adventure Theatre
Michael J. Bobbitt Mirandy and Brother Wind  Adventure Theatre, African Continuum Theatre
Brianne Camp Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Karma Camp Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Ben Cunis King Lear  Synetic Theater
Dale Anthony Girard Cyrano  Folger Theatre
Robb Hunter Walworth Farce  Studio Theatre
Susan Shields STAY  Theater of the First Amendment
Irina Tsikurishvili King Lear  Synetic Theater
Kate Arnold Wernick A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2012

Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili King Lear  Synetic Theater
Gregg Barnes Follies  Kennedy Center
ESosa Ruined  Arena Stage
Kendra Rai Green Bird  Constellation Theatre Company
Chelsey Schuller A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2012

Matt August Liberty Smith  Ford's Theatre
Keith Alan Baker Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Michael Baron A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre
Jennifer Harris Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Lawrence B. Munsey Chicago  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Toby Orenstein Chicago  Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Janet Stanford Dr. Dolittle  Imagination Stage
Hunter Styles Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2012

David Muse Habit of Art  Studio Theatre
David Muse Venus in Fur  Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner Cyrano  Folger Theatre
Charles Randolph-Wright Ruined  Arena Stage
Serge Seiden Charlotte's Web  Adventure Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili King Lear  Synetic Theater
John Vreeke A Bright New Boise  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2012

Adventure Theatre A Year With Frog and Toad
Signature Theatre Hairspray
Ford's Theatre Liberty Smith
Studio Theatre 2ndStage Pop!
Olney Theatre Center Sound of Music

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2012

GALA Hispanic Theatre Ay, Carmela!
Hub Theatre Birds of a Feather
Folger Theatre Cyrano
Studio Theatre Habit of Art
Synetic Theater King Lear
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Oedipus El Rey
Studio Theatre Walworth Farce

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2012

Lex Ishimoto Billy Elliot the Musical  Kennedy Center
Tracy Letts Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  Arena Stage
J. Mark McVey Les Miserables  Kennedy Center
Sahr Ngaujah FELA!  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Richard Roxburgh Uncle Vanya  Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2012

Rob McQuay Dr. Dolittle  Imagination Stage
Euan Morton Parade  Ford's Theatre and Theater J
Geoff Packard Liberty Smith  Ford's Theatre
Tom Story Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Alan Wiggins Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2012

Cate Blanchett Uncle Vanya  Kennedy Center
Leah Hocking Billy Elliot the Musical  Kennedy Center
Rozina Kambos Return to Haifa  Theater J
Melanie Marshall FELA!  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Amy Morton Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?  Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2012

Nancy Anderson Side By Side By Sondheim  Signature Theatre
Jessica Lauren Ball Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center
Carolyn Cole Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Kelly Karbacz Liberty Smith  Ford's Theatre
Jan Maxwell Follies  Kennedy Center
Bernardine Mitchell His Eye is On the Sparrow  MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2012

Rena Cherry Brown Wit  Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
Jenny Jules Ruined  Arena Stage
Ira Koval King Lear  Synetic Theater
Mona Martínez Ay, Carmela!  GALA Hispanic Theatre
Lizan Mitchell Trip To Bountiful  Round House Theatre
Erica Sullivan Venus in Fur  Studio Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili King Lear  Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2012

Colin K. Bills A Bright New Boise  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Gilliam Ruined  Arena Stage
Andrew F. Griffin King Lear  Synetic Theater
Andrew F. Griffin Othello  Folger Theatre
Chris Lee The Hollow  Signature Theatre
Tyler Micoleau Much Ado About Nothing  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Thom Weaver Cyrano  Folger Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2012

Jay Crowder Liberty Smith  Ford's Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Hairspray  Signature Theatre
James Moore Follies  Kennedy Center
Christopher Youstra Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat  Olney Theatre Center
Christopher Youstra Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2012

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs
Kennedy Center Billy Elliot the Musical
Arena Stage Edward Albee's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Arena Stage Equivocation
Kennedy Center Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2012

Adventure Theatre A Year With Frog and Toad
Imagination Stage Aladdin's Luck
Adventure Theatre Charlotte’s Web
Imagination Stage Dr. Dolittle
Adventure Theatre Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2012

Kennedy Center Follies
Signature Theatre Hairspray
Ford's Theatre Liberty Smith
Studio Theatre 2ndStage Pop!
Signature Theatre Side By Side By Sondheim
Olney Theatre Center Sound of Music

Outstanding Resident Play - 2012

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company A Bright New Boise
Folger Theatre Cyrano
Synetic Theater King Lear
Arena Stage Ruined
Studio Theatre Venus in Fur

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2012

Phil Charlwood King Lear  Synetic Theater
Daniel Conway Cyrano  Folger Theatre
David Ghatan Voices Underwater  Rorschach Theatre
Misha Kachman A Bright New Boise  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
James Noone Habit of Art  Studio Theatre
Collin Ranney A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre
Lee Savage Much Ado About Nothing  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2012

Chris Baine A Bright New Boise  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Steven Cahill Much Ado About Nothing  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Irakli Kavsadze King Lear  Synetic Theater
Konstantine Lortkipanidze King Lear  Synetic Theater
Nicole Martin Voices Underwater  Rorschach Theatre
Neil McFadden An Almost Holy Picture  Rep Stage
Matt Rowe Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Tom Teasley Green Bird  Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2012

Matthew Delorenzo Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Ricardo Frederick Evans Dr. Dolittle  Imagination Stage
Kevin McAllister Parade  Ford's Theatre and Theater J
Jobari Parker-Namdar A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre
Bobby Smith Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center
Vishal Vaidya A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre
Dan Van Why National Pastime  Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2012

Ben Cunis King Lear  Synetic Theater
Aubrey Deeker Walworth Farce  Studio Theatre
Chris Dinolfo King Lear  Synetic Theater
Philip Fletcher King Lear  Synetic Theater
Ted van Griethuysen Much Ado About Nothing  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2012

Tracy Lynn Olivera Sound of Music  Olney Theatre Center
Nova Y. Payton Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Kirstin Riegler A Year With Frog and Toad  Adventure Theatre
Lauren Williams Hairspray  Signature Theatre
Rachel Zampelli Pop!  Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2012

Mirenka Cechova King Lear  Synetic Theater
Margaret Daly Habit of Art  Studio Theatre
Gabriela Fernandez-Coffey After the Fall  Theater J
Catherine Flye Pride and Prejudice  Round House Theatre
Donnetta Lavinia Grays Ruined  Arena Stage
Jennifer Mendenhall Imagining Madoff  Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2012

Maximilien A. Baud Billy Elliot the Musical  Kennedy Center
Ben Cook Billy Elliot the Musical  Kennedy Center
Hayley McElhinney Uncle Vanya  Kennedy Center
Hugo Weaving Uncle Vanya  Kennedy Center
Patrick Wetzel Billy Elliot the Musical  Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2012

Marc Acito Birds of a Feather  Hub Theatre
dog & pony dc Beertown  dog & pony dc
Michael Hollinger Cyrano  Folger Theatre
David Ives Heir Apparent  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jason Lott Wonderful Life  Hub Theatre
Duncan Macmillan Lungs  Studio Theatre
Deb Margolin Imagining Madoff  Theater J
Helen Pafumi Wonderful Life  Hub Theatre
Aaron Posner Cyrano  Folger Theatre

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2012

Kevin Spacey  

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2012

Faction of Fools Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2012

Mitchell Hebert After the Fall  Theater J
Irakli Kavsadze King Lear  Synetic Theater
James McMenamin Edward Albee's At Home at the Zoo  Arena Stage
Michael Russotto A Bright New Boise  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen Habit of Art  Studio Theatre
Paxton Whitehead Habit of Art  Studio Theatre

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2012

Jane Lang & Paul Sprenger

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2011

Irina Tsikurishvili Othello  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili King Arthur  Synetic Theater
Maurice Hines Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  
Parker Esse Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
Ben Cunis King Arthur  Synetic Theater
Diane Coburn Bruning Improbable Frequency  Solas Nua

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2011

Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Othello  Synetic Theater
Reggie Ray Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  
William Ivey Long Henry VIII  Folger Theatre  
Murell Horton The Liar  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Mara Blumenfeld Candide  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2011

Mary Zimmerman Candide  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Molly Smith Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
Molly Smith The Light in the Piazza    Arena Stage  
Eric Schaeffer Chess  Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2011

Paata Tsikurishvili Othello     Synetic Theater
Paata Tsikurishvili The Master and Margarita  Synetic Theater
Howard Shalwitz Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Robert Richmond Henry VIII  Folger Theatre  
Joseph Haj Hamlet  Folger Theatre  
Kasi Campbell Travels With My Aunt     Rep Stage

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2011

Shakespeare Theatre Company Candide
Toby's Dinner Theatre Hairspray
Adventure Theatre If You Give a Pig a Pancake
Arena Stage Oklahoma!
Kennedy Center Family Theater Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred)
Signature Theatre Sycamore Trees

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2011

Studio Theatre American Buffalo
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Clybourne Park
Folger Theatre Henry VIII
Folger Theatre Orestes, A Tragic Romp
Synetic Theater Othello
Rep Stage Travels With My Aunt

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2011

David Pittsinger South Pacific    Kennedy Center  
Gavin Lee Mary Poppins  Kennedy Center  
Laurence Fishburne Thurgood    Kennedy Center  
Brent Michael DiRoma Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steel Burkhardt Hair  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2011

Cody Williams Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
Bobby Smith Annie    Olney Theatre Center
Nicholas Rodriguez Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
Geoff Packard Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Marc Kudisch Sycamore Trees  Signature Theatre
Maurice Hines Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2011

Caren Lyn Tackett Hair  Kennedy Center  
Kacie Sheik Hair  Kennedy Center  
Caroline Sheen Mary Poppins  Kennedy Center  
Jaqueline Grabois Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Carmen Cusack South Pacific    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2011

Hollis Resnik The Light in the Piazza    Arena Stage  
Jill Paice Chess    Signature Theatre
Lauren Molina Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Carrie A. Johnson Annie    Olney Theatre Center
Eleasha Gamble Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
E. Faye Butler Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2011

Holly Twyford Orestes, A Tragic Romp  Folger Theatre  
Erika Rose In Darfur  Theater J
Jennifer Mendenhall Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Mikveh  Theater J
Naomi Jacobson Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  
Lise Bruneau Mikveh  Theater J

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2011

Justin Townsend Hamlet  Folger Theatre  
Klyph Stanford Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  
T.J. Gerckens Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Dan Covey On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning    Rep Stage
Colin K. Bills The Master and Margarita  Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills Antony and Cleopatra     Synetic Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2011

James Sugg Orestes, A Tragic Romp  Folger Theatre  
Paul Sportelli The Light in the Piazza    Arena Stage  
Doug Peck Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Konstantine Lortkipandze Othello     Synetic Theater
Fred Lassen Sycamore Trees  Signature Theatre
Daniel Kluger Orestes, A Tragic Romp  Folger Theatre  
Jon Kalbfleisch Sunset Boulevard    Signature Theatre
George Fulginiti-Shakar Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2011

Shakespeare Theatre Company Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Last Cargo Cult
Kennedy Center Mary Poppins
Kennedy Center South Pacific
Kennedy Center Thurgood

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2011

Adventure Theatre If You Give a Pig a Pancake
Kennedy Center Family Theater Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical
Puppet Co. Nutcracker
Imagination Stage Pirates! A Boy at Sea
Adventure Theatre The Red Balloon
Kennedy Center Family Theater Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred)

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2011

Olney Theatre Center Annie
Shakespeare Theatre Company Candide
Arena Stage Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies
Toby's Dinner Theatre Hairspray
Arena Stage Light in the Piazza
Ford's Theatre Little Shop of Horrors
Arena Stage Oklahoma!
Signature Theatre Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Resident Play - 2011

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Clybourne Park
Folger Theatre Hamlet
Folger Theatre Henry VIII
Synetic Theater Master and Margarita
Theater J New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza
Folger Theatre Orestes, A Tragic Romp
Synetic Theater Othello
Studio Theatre Superior Donuts

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2011

Daniel Ostling Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Derek McLane The Lisbon Traviata  Kennedy Center  
Eugene Lee Oklahoma!  Arena Stage  
James Kronzer Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Simon Higlett Mrs. Warren's Profession  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tony Cisek Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2011

Tom Teasley The Ramayana  Constellation Theatre Company  
Michael Rasbury Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  
Matt Otto Johnny Meister and the Stitch  Solas Nua
Matthew M. Nielson Hamlet  Folger Theatre  
Konstantine Lortkipandze Othello     Synetic Theater
Irakli Kavsadze Othello     Synetic Theater
Jack Herrick Hamlet  Folger Theatre  
Anthony Cochrane Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2011

Larry Yando Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jesse J. Perez Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Leo Manzari Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  
John Manzari Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  
Jeremy Kushnier Chess    Signature Theatre
James Konicek Annie    Olney Theatre Center
Ed Dixon Sunset Boulevard    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2011

Jenna Sokolowski Annie    Olney Theatre Center
Hollis Resnik Candide     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Marva Hicks Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies  Arena Stage  
Jesaira Glover Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Lauren 'Coco' Cohn Glimpses of the Moon     MetroStage
MaryLee Adams Hairspray  Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2011

Dawn Ursula Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Phylicia Rashad every tongue confess     Arena Stage  
MacKenzie Meehan Circle Mirror Transformation    Studio Theatre  
Naomi Jacobson Richard II    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Colleen Delany Pirates! A Boy at Sea    Imagination Stage

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2011

Hoon Lee Golden Age    Kennedy Center  
Josh Lamon Hair  Kennedy Center  
Marc Kudisch Golden Age    Kennedy Center  
Jodi Kimura South Pacific    Kennedy Center  
Ellen Harvey Mary Poppins  Kennedy Center  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2011

Mo Willems Knuffle Bunny:  A Cautionary Musical  Kennedy Center Family Theater  
Charles Way Pirates! A Boy at Sea    Imagination Stage
Michael Silversher Knuffle Bunny:  A Cautionary Musical  Kennedy Center Family Theater  
Nina Mankin Sycamore Trees    Signature Theatre
Deborah Wicks La Puma Knuffle Bunny:  A Cautionary Musical  Kennedy Center Family Theater  
David Ives The Liar    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Marcy Heisler Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred)  Kennedy Center Family Theater  
Ricky Ian Gordon Sycamore Trees  Signature Theatre
Zina Goldrich Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred)     Kennedy Center Family Theater  
Marcus Gardley every tongue confess     Arena Stage  

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2011

Tommy Tune  

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2011

Paxton Whitehead Alls Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen Alls Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Tolaydo New Jerusalem:  The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza  Theater J
Adam Green The Liar    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Louis Butelli Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2011

No Rules Theatre Company
Factory 449:  a theatre collective

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2011

Alexander Strain New Jerusalem:  The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza  Theater J
Johnny Ramey Superior Donuts     Studio Theatre  
Ian Merrill Peakes Henry VIII    Folger Theatre  
Cody Nickell Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alex Mills Othello     Synetic Theater
Bill Largess The Foreigner    Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
Mitchell Hébert Clybourne Park  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Graham Hamilton Hamlet  Folger Theatre  
John Glover The Lisbon Traviata  Kennedy Center  
Philip Fletcher Othello     Synetic Theater

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2011

Fords Theatre, for their History on Stage and History on Foot programs

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2010

Irina Tsikurishvili Dracula     Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Dante    Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Carina Losano Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Maurice Hines Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Ben Cunis Dracula     Synetic Theater
Meisha Bosma Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2010

Norah Worthington Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Alejo Vietti A Christmas Carol, A Ghost Story of Christmas  Ford's Theatre  
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Dante    Synetic Theater
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Robert Perdziola Design for Living  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Santo Loquasto Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Jimm Halliday Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Linda Cho The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2010

Susan Marie Rhea Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Mark A. Rhea Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Marcia Milgrom Dodge Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Amanda Dehnert The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  
Jeff Calhoun The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2010

Paata Tsikurishvili A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Tony Tsendeas Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Jeremy Skidmore Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Aaron Posner Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Lisa Peterson The Quality of Life  Arena Stage  
Jonathan Munby The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robert Falls King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2010

Dito van Reigersberg Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paul Vincent O'Connor August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Joel Edgerton A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Steve Cuiffo Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jim Brochu Zero Hour  Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2010

Ashley Robinson Giant    Signature Theatre
Jahi Kearse Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Will Gartshore Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Parker Drown Rent  Keegan Theatre  
Quentin Earl Darrington Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
David Benoit Adding Machine: A Musical     Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2010

Angelica Torn August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Estelle Parsons August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Libby George August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Shannon Cochran August: Osage County  Kennedy Center  
Cate Blanchett A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2010

Christiane Noll Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
Tara Giordano Heidi    Imagination Stage
Laura Conforte Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
E. Faye Butler Crowns  Arena Stage  
Jessica Lauren Ball Oklahoma!  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Sandy Bainum The Music Man    Washington Savoyards

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2010

Holly Twyford Lost in Yonkers     Theater J
Holly Twyford Little Dog Laughed    Signature Theatre
Holly Twyford Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Tonya Pinkins Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  
Tana Hicken Lost in Yonkers     Theater J
Lisa Harrow Rock n Roll    Studio Theatre  
Valerie Harper Looped  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2010

Thom Weaver Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Picture of Dorian Gray    Round House Theatre  
Michael Philippi King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Andrew F. Griffin A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Colin K. Bills Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2010

Christopher Youstra Adding Machine: A Musical     Studio Theatre  
James Moore Ragtime     Kennedy Center  
William Knowles Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
Jay Crowder The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  
Aaron Broderick Rent  Keegan Theatre  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2010

Kennedy Center A Streetcar Named Desire
Kennedy Center August: Osage County
National Theatre Jersey Boys
Kennedy Center Spring Awakening
Theater J Zero Hour

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences - 2010

Kennedy Center Barrio Grrrl!
Imagination Stage Heidi
Imagination Stage Lyle the Crocodile
Synetic Family Theater Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish
Imagination Stage Zomo the Rabbit: A Hip-Hop Creation Myth

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2010

Studio Theatre Adding Machine: A Musical
Ford's Theatre Civil War
Arena Stage Crowns
Arena Stage Fantasticks
GALA Hispanic Theatre Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón
Kennedy Center Ragtime
Keegan Theatre Rent

Outstanding Resident Play - 2010

Synetic Theater A Midsummer Night's Dream
Forum Theatre Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Folger Theatre Arcadia
Shakespeare Theatre Company Dog in the Manger
Shakespeare Theatre Company King Lear
Arena Stage Quality of Life
Rep Stage Wittenberg

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2010

Klyph Stanford Hysteria    Rep Stage
Walt Spangler King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Noone Design for Living  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer The Picture of Dorian Gray    Round House Theatre  
Misha Kachman Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tony Cisek Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2010

Richard Woodbury King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Veronika Vorel Fever/Dream  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Veronika Vorel Black Pearl Sings!    Ford's Theatre  
Veronika Vorel Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Tom Teasley Crazyface  Constellation Theatre Company  
Ryan Rumery The Heavens are Hung in Black  Ford's Theatre  
Konstantine Lortkipandze A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2010

Harry A. Winter Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Laurence O'Dwyer The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  
Anthony Manough Cool Papa's Party  MetroStage
John Dossett Giant    Signature Theatre
Nate Dendy The Fantasticks     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2010

David Turner The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Turner The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Frederick Strother Radio Golf    Studio Theatre  
Alex Mills A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Irakli Kavsadze A Midsummer Night's Dream     Synetic Theater
Eric Hissom Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Edward Gero King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2010

Delores King Williams Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Kimberly Schraf Show Boat  Signature Theatre
Elizabeth Rayca Oklahoma!  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kellee Knighten The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  
Eleasha Gamble The Civil War    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2010

Erin Weaver Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Miriam Silverman The Dog in the Manger    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Marni Penning Hysteria    Rep Stage
Jennifer Mendenhall Angels in America: Perestroika  Forum Theatre   
Sarah Marshall Full Circle  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Naomi Jacobson The Winter's Tale  Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2010

James Sugg Hell Meets Henry Halfway  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tim Richards A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Robin McLeavy A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Mandy McElhinney A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Morgan David Jones A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2010

Fords Theatre Civil War
MetroStage Cool Papa's Party
Arena Stage Crowns
Keegan Theatre Rent
Signature Theatre Show Boat

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2010

Synetic Theater A Midsummer Night's Dream
Forum Theatre Angels in America: Millennium Approaches
Forum Theatre Angels in America: Perestroika
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Antebellum
Solas Nua Disco Pigs
MetroStage Heroes
Arena Stage Quality of Life

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2010

Mariano Vales Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Gustavo Ott Momia en el closet: The Return of Eva Perón  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Robert O'Hara Antebellum    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Victor Lodato Bread of Winter     Theater Alliance  
Danai Gurira Eclipsed    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sam Forman Rise and Fall of Annie Hall  Theater J

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2010

Edward Albee  

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2010

1st Stage

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2010

Seth Reichgott Wittenberg    Rep Stage
Cody Nickell Arcadia     Folger Theatre  
Karl Miller Angels in America: Perestroika  Forum Theatre   
Karl Miller Angels in America: Millennium Approaches  Forum Theatre   
Stacy Keach King Lear  Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2010

Andy Shallal  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2009

Irina Tsikurishvili Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili Carmen  Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Ann Reinking The Visit  Signature Theatre
Daniel Pelzig Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Robin McFarquhar Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Karma Camp Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Michael J. Bobbitt Goodnight Moon  Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2009

David Zinn The Mystery of Irma Vep    Arena Stage  
Robert Perdziola Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Q. Huang Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Miranda Hoffman Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Kathleen Geldard The Neverending Story    Imagination Stage
Marianne Custer Alice    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2009

Mary Hall Surface Goodnight Moon  Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions  
Scott Schwartz ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Eric Schaeffer Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Frank Galati The Visit  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2009

John Vreeke Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paata Tsikurishvili Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Rebecca Bayla Taichman Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Aaron Posner Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
David Muse Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Muse Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Ethan McSweeny Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2009

J. Robert Spencer Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Martin Moran The Tricky Part     Signature Theatre
Stacy Keach Frost/Nixon  Kennedy Center  
Brian Tyree Henry The Brothers Size  Studio Theatre  
Alan Cox Frost/Nixon  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2009

Greg Stone Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
David Margulies The Happy Time  Signature Theatre
Doug Kreeger ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
George Hearn The Visit  Signature Theatre
Hunter Foster Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Will Chase Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2009

Nilaja Sun No Child    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Alice Ripley Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Phindile Mkhize The Lion King    Kennedy Center  
Becky Gulsvig Legally Blonde, The Musical  Kennedy Center  
Carrie Fisher Wishful Drinking    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2009

Barbara Walsh Grey Gardens  Studio Theatre  
Chita Rivera The Visit  Signature Theatre
Jill Paice Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Janice Lorraine Cookin' at the Cookery  MetroStage
Natascia Diaz ROOMS a Rock Romance     MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2009

Holly Twyford The Road to Mecca  Studio Theatre  
Deidra LaWan Starnes Intimate Apparel    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Kimberly Schraf Measure for Pleasure     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Maria/Stuart  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lisa Joyce Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Tana Hicken The Road to Mecca  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2009

Charlie Morrison Rabbit Hole  Olney Theatre Center
Chris Lee Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Mark Lanks Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Dan Covey In the Heart of America    Rep Stage
Andrew Cissna 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Colin K. Bills Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2009

Christopher Youstra Jerry Springer the Opera  Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
David Loud The Visit  Signature Theatre
Konstantine Lortkipandze Host and Guest  Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Jon Kalbfleisch Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2009

Kennedy Center Frost/Nixon
Kennedy Center Lion King
Arena Stage Next to Normal
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company No Child
Theater J Price

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2009

Signature Theatre Ace: The New Musical Adventure
Signature Theatre Kiss of the Spider Woman
Studio Theatre 2ndStage Jerry Springer the Opera
Signature Theatre Les Misérables
MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center, in association with Van Hill Enterainment, The Musical Machine, Jeffrey M. Raff, and Small Pond Enterprises ROOMS a Rock Romance
Signature Theatre Visit

Outstanding Resident Play - 2009

Studio Theatre Blackbird
Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company Macbeth
Shakespeare Theatre Company Major Barbara
Synetic Theater Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center Twelfth Night

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2009

Walt Spangler Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
James Noone Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Adam Koch Kiss of the Spider Woman  Signature Theatre
Thomas Kamm Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel Conway Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2009

Kenny Wollesen Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
Ryan Rumery Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson 1984  Catalyst Theater Company  
Neil McFadden Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Konstantine Lortkipandze Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Irakli Kavsadze Romeo and Juliet    Synetic Theater, Main Stage
Karin Graybash Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2009

Jeremy Webb The Visit  Signature Theatre
Chris Sizemore Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Mark Jacoby The Visit  Signature Theatre
Matthew Dellapina This Beautiful City  Studio Theatre, with Actors Theatre of Louisville & The Civilians   
Andrew Call Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Christopher Bloch Les Misérables  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2009

Jay Sullivan The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Tom Story Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Owen Scott The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Floyd King Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Drew Eshelman Romeo and Juliet    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Che Ayende Resurrection  Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2009

Tracy Lynn Olivera Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Christiane Noll Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Angelina Kelly Ace: The New Musical Adventure  Signature Theatre
Carrie A. Johnson The Happy Time  Signature Theatre
Sherri L. Edelen Les Misérables  Signature Theatre
Felicia Curry Les Misérables  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2009

Deidra LaWan Starnes Doubt: A Parable    Olney Theatre Center
Nancy Robinette Twelfth Night    Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center  
Jennifer Mendenhall Measure for Pleasure     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Helen Carey Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2009

Aaron Tveit Next to Normal  Arena Stage  
Mark Shunock The Lion King    Kennedy Center  
Robert Prosky The Price  Theater J
Sofia Jean Gomez Argonautika  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jennifer Damiano Next to Normal  Arena Stage  

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical - 2009

Adventure Theatre and Tribute Productions Goodnight Moon
Studio Theatre 2ndStage Jerry Springer the Opera
Signature Theatre Kiss of the Spider Woman
Signature Theatre Les Misérables
Studio Theatre, in association with Actors Theatre of Louisville and The Civilians This Beautiful City
Signature Theatre Visit

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play - 2009

Round House Theatre Alice
Synetic Theater Carmen
Studio Theatre History Boys
Rep Stage In the Heart of America
African Continuum Theatre Company Intimate Apparel
Forum Theatre Last Days of Judas Iscariot
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Measure for Pleasure
Olney Theatre Center Rabbit Hole
Arena Stage in collaboration with Hartford Stage Resurrection
Synetic Theater Romeo and Juliet
Keegan Theatre Translations
Shakespeare Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center Twelfth Night

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2009

Stefanie Zadravec Honey Brown Eyes    Theater J
Karen Zacarías Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure  Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association   
Marco Ramirez Mermaids, Monsters, and the World Painted Purple     Kennedy Center  
Deborah Wicks La Puma Chasing George Washington: A White House Adventure  Kennedy Center in collaboration with The White House Historical Association   
Miriam Gordon ROOMS a Rock Romance    MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
Paul Scott Goodman ROOMS a Rock Romance  MetroStage and Geva Theatre Center
David Adjmi Stunning    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead - 2009

Artistic Directors of Washington's Professional Theatres

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2009

Constellation Theatre Company

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2009

Jerry Whiddon Blackbird  Studio Theatre  
Ted van Griethuysen Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes Macbeth     Folger Theatre and Two River Theater Company
Floyd King The History Boys    Studio Theatre  
Karl Kenzler Major Barbara    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Gero Nixons Nixon    Round House Theatre  
Aubrey Deeker Boom  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
René Auberjonois The Imaginary Invalid    Shakespeare Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2009

Bonnie Nelson Schwartz  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2008

Irina Tsikurishvili Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Hamlet ... the rest is silence  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili The Fall of the House of Usher  Synetic Theater
Eric Lucas Alone It Stands     Keegan Theatre  
Matthew Gardiner Reefer Madness:  The Musical    Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Christopher D'Amboise The Studio    Signature Theatre
Karma Camp The Witches of Eastwick    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2008

Paul Tazewell Carnival!  Kennedy Center  
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Reggie Ray Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins  Studio Theatre  
Jennifer Moeller Tamburlaine  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Murell Horton Edward II  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2008

Molly Smith The Women of Brewster Place  Arena Stage  
Eric Schaeffer Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Eric Schaeffer The Witches of Eastwick    Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein Titanic The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Lawrence B. Munsey Titanic The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Matthew Gardiner Reefer Madness: The Musical  Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Ryan Christie Reefer Madness: The Musical  Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Keith Alan Baker Reefer Madness:  The Musical    Studio Theatre 2ndStage   

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2008

Paata Tsikurishvili Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Paata Tsikurishvili Hamlet ... the rest is silence  Synetic Theater
Rebecca Bayla Taichman The Taming of the Shrew    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Rebecca Bayla Taichman Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Howard Shalwitz She Stoops to Comedy  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Shirley Serotsky References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot    Rorschach Theatre
Serge Seiden Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins  Studio Theatre  
Pam MacKinnon The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Timothy Douglas Insurrection:  Holding History  Theater Alliance  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2008

Chris McGarry Doubt, A Parable    National Theatre  
Robert McClure Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical  National Theatre  
Bill Irwin Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?    Kennedy Center  
Christopher Cazenove My Fair Lady  Kennedy Center  
Daniel Beaty Emergence-See!  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2008

Andrew Sonntag Reefer Madness:  The Musical    Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Bobby Smith The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)     MetroStage
Bobby Smith Reefer Madness:  The Musical    Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Lawrence Redmond Reefer Madness:  The Musical    Studio Theatre 2ndStage   
Marc Kudisch The Witches of Eastwick    Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Merrily We Roll Along    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2008

J. Fred Shiffman Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins  Studio Theatre  
Michael Russotto She Stoops to Comedy  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Irakli Kavsadze Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Christopher Innvar The Taming of the Shrew    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Charles H. Hyman The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Edward Gero Shining City  Studio Theatre  
Arnie Burton I Am My Own Wife    Olney Theatre Center
James Brown-Orleans My Children!  My Africa!  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2008

Janet Suzman Coriolanus    Kennedy Center  
Kelli Sawyer Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical  National Theatre  
Lisa O'Hare My Fair Lady  Kennedy Center  
Karen Kandel Mabou Mines' Peter and Wendy    Arena Stage  
Cherry Jones Doubt, A Parable    National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2008

Donna Migliaccio The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)     MetroStage
Marva Hicks The Women of Brewster Place  Arena Stage  
Harriett D. Foy The Women of Brewster Place  Arena Stage  
Tina Fabrique Ella  Arena Stage  
Jessica Francis Dukes Spunk    Tribute Productions and African Continuum Theatre Company
Carolee Carmello Saving Aimee  Signature Theatre
Heidi Blickenstaff Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2008

Irina Tsikurishvili Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Nancy Robinette Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins  Studio Theatre  
Mary Beth Peil 33 Variations    Arena Stage  
Polly Noonan Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Naomi Jacobson Vigils  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Gabriela Fernandez Coffey References to Salvador Dali Make Me Hot    Rorschach Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2008

Rui Rita Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Charlie Morrison Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre Company
David Lander 33 Variations    Arena Stage  
Colin K. Bills The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Colin K. Bills Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2008

Christopher Youstra Titanic The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
William Foster McDaniel The Women of Brewster Place  Arena Stage  
Dan Kazemi The Musical of Musicals (The Musical!)     MetroStage
Jon Kalbfleisch The Witches of Eastwick    Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Merrily We Roll Along    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2008

National Theatre Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical
National Theatre Doubt, A Parable
Arena Stage Emergence-See!
Kennedy Center My Fair Lady
Kennedy Center Whos Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2008

Signature Theatre Into the Woods
Ford's Theatre Meet John Doe
The Studio Theatre 2ndStage Reefer Madness: The Musical
Toby's Dinner Theatre Titanic, The Musical
Signature Theatre The Witches of Eastwick
Arena Stage The Women of Brewster Place

Outstanding Resident Play - 2008

Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Dead Man's Cell Phone
Synetic Theater Hamlet the rest is silence
Synetic Theater Macbeth
Studio Theatre Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins
Shakespeare Theatre Company Taming of the Shrew
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Unmentionables
Signature Theatre Word Begins

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2008

Robin Stapley Crime and Punishment     Round House Theatre  
Narelle Sissons The Taming of the Shrew    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Lee Savage Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Neil Patel Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Derek McLane 33 Variations    Arena Stage  
James Kronzer The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Marie Anne Chiment I Am My Own Wife    Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2008

Paata Tsikurishvili Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Gil Thompson Souvenir, A Fantasia on the Life of Florence Foster Jenkins  Studio Theatre  
Ryan Rumery Vigils  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson Nest  Signature Theatre
Jeremy Lee The Studio    Signature Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze Macbeth     Synetic Theater

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2008

Guy Paul Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Erik Liberman Merrily We Roll Along    Signature Theatre
Ed Dixon Saving Aimee  Signature Theatre
Joel Blum Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Christopher Bloch Christmas Carol 1941     Arena Stage  
Michael Arnold Carnival!  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2008

Alexander Strain Pangs of the Messiah     Theater J
J. Fred Shiffman Vigils  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Peter Macon Titus Andronicus    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Rick Foucheux Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Philip Fletcher Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Daniel Escobar She Stoops to Comedy  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2008

Lauren Williams Into the Woods  Signature Theatre
Tracy Lynn Olivera Merrily We Roll Along    Signature Theatre
Monique L. Midgette The Women of Brewster Place  Arena Stage  
Karlah Hamilton The Witches of Eastwick    Signature Theatre
E. Faye Butler Saving Aimee  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2008

Regina Marie Williams Redshirts  Round House Theatre  
Salma Qarnain Macbeth     Synetic Theater
Kate Eastwood Norris She Stoops to Comedy  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall As You Like It  Folger Theatre  
Susan Kellermann 33 Variations    Arena Stage  
Naomi Jacobson The Unmentionables    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2008

Timothy West Coriolanus    Kennedy Center  
Lisa Joyce Doubt, A Parable    National Theatre  
Tim Jerome My Fair Lady  Kennedy Center  
Caroline Stefanie Clay Doubt, A Parable    National Theatre  
Justin Bohon My Fair Lady  Kennedy Center  

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Production - 2008

Keegan Theatre Alone It Stands
Synetic Theater Hamlet the rest is silence
Theater Alliance Insurrection:  Holding History
Solas Nua Scenes from the Big Picture
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company She Stoops to Comedy
Signature Theatre Word Begins
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Vigils

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2008

Dana Yeaton Redshirts  Round House Theatre  
Eddie Sugarman Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Sarah Ruhl Dead Man's Cell Phone    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Motti Lerner Pangs of the Messiah     Theater J
Moises Kaufman 33 Variations    Arena Stage  
Andrew Gerle Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  
Steve Connell The Word Begins     Signature Theatre
Matt August Meet John Doe    Ford's Theatre  

The Governor's Award - 2008

Henry Schalizki  
Robert Davis  

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead   - 2008

Derek Jacobi  

The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company - 2008

Taffety Punk Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2008

The alliance of Arena Stage, the Crystal City BID, Vornado/ Charles E. Smith, Marriott, and Arlington County Economic Development

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2007

Target

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2007

Irina Tsikurishvili Frankenstein  Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival
Irina Tsikurishvili Dybbuk  Synetic Theater and Theater J  
Irina Tsikurishvili Faust    Synetic Theater
David Neumann Cabaret     Arena Stage  
Marion J. Caffey 3 Mo' Divas  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2007

Catherine Zuber Loves Labors Lost  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kate Turner-Walker A Midsummer Night's Dream     Folger Theatre  
Robert Perdziola The Beaux' Stratagem     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Anna R. Oliver Don Juan    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Toni-Leslie James 3 Mo' Divas  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2007

Molly Smith Cabaret     Arena Stage  
Greg Ganakas Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  
Kyle Donnelly She Loves Me  Arena Stage  
Joe Calarco Assassins  Signature Theatre
Marion J. Caffey 3 Mo' Divas  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2007

John Vreeke Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paata Tsikurishvili Frankenstein  Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival
Blake Robison A Prayer for Owen Meany    Round House Theatre  
Aaron Posner Measure for Measure  Folger Theatre  
Michael Kahn Loves Labors Lost  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Kahn Beaux' Stratagem    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher Gallu The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui  Catalyst Theater Company  
Kjetil Bang-Hansen An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2007

Michael Siberry Monty Pythons Spamalot    National Theatre  
Bill Pullman The Subject Was Roses    Kennedy Center  
Steve Kazee The Subject Was Roses    Kennedy Center  
Mark Hadfield The Canterbury Tales, Part 1    Kennedy Center  
David Burnham The Light in the Piazza    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2007

Matthew Schleigh Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Brad Oscar Cabaret     Arena Stage  
Will Gartshore Assassins  Signature Theatre
Walter Charles Cabaret     Arena Stage  
Glenn Seven Allen Cabaret     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2007

Mark Zeisler Measure for Measure  Folger Theatre  
Joseph Urla An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes The Game of Love and Chance  Folger Theatre  
Karl Miller Hamlet  Rep Stage
Andrew Long Frozen  Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Matthew Detmer A Prayer for Owen Meany    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2007

Elena Shaddow The Light in the Piazza    Kennedy Center  
Nikkole Salter In the Continuum    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Judith Ivey The Subject Was Roses    Kennedy Center  
Danai Gurira In the Continuum    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Christine Andreas The Light in the Piazza    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2007

Vivian Reed 3 Mo' Divas  Arena Stage  
Brynn O'Malley She Loves Me  Arena Stage  
Julia Nixon Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  
Meg Gillentine Cabaret     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2007

Deidra LaWan Starnes A Raisin in the Sun  African Continuum Theatre Company  
Nancy Robinette Frozen  Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Heather Raffo 9 Parts of Desire  Arena Stage  
Kimberly Gilbert Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Johanna Day The Rainmaker    Arena Stage  
Veanne Cox The Beaux' Stratagem     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Carey Noises Off    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2007

Charlie Morrison An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Charlie Morrison The Elephant Man    Olney Theatre Center
John Hoey Measure for Measure  Folger Theatre  
Colin K. Bills Dybbuk  Synetic Theater and Theater J  
Colin K. Bills Frankenstein  Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2007

Adam Wernick Loves Labors Lost  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Victor Simonson 3 Mo' Divas  Arena Stage  
Jon Kalbfleisch Assassins  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  
George Fulginiti-Shakar Cabaret     Arena Stage  
Howard Breitbart Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2007

Kennedy Center Canterbury Tales, Part 1
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company In the Continuum
Kennedy Center Light in the Piazza
National Theatre Monty Pythons Spamalot
Kennedy Center Twelve Angry Men

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2007

Arena Stage 3 Mo' Divas
Signature Theatre Assassins
Arena Stage Cabaret
Studio Theatre Caroline, or Change
Arena Stage She Loves Me

Outstanding Resident Play - 2007

Round House Theatre A Prayer for Owen Meany
Shakespeare Theatre Company An Enemy of the People
Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival Frankenstein
Shakespeare Theatre Company Loves Labors Lost
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis
Folger Theatre Measure for Measure
Catalyst Theater Company Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2007

James Kronzer The Beaux' Stratagem     Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer The Foreigner    Olney Theatre Center
Antje Ellermann 9 Parts of Desire  Arena Stage  
Daniel Conway Measure for Measure  Folger Theatre  
Daniel Conway Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Daniel Conway The Long Christmas Ride Home  Studio Theatre  
Timian Alsaker An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2007

Paata Tsikurishvili Frankenstein  Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival
Michael Roth The Persians  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Matthew M. Nielson A Prayer for Owen Meany    Round House Theatre  
Neil McFadden A Midsummer Night's Dream     Folger Theatre  
Irakli Kavsadze Frankenstein  Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival
Martin Desjardins An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2007

J. Fred Shiffman Cabaret     Arena Stage  
J. Fred Shiffman She Loves Me  Arena Stage  
Mika Duncan Assassins  Signature Theatre
Jim Corti She Loves Me  Arena Stage  
Andy Brownstein Assassins  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2007

Geraint Wyn Davies Loves Labors Lost  Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Slaughter An Enemy of the People  Olney Theatre Center
Philip Goodwin An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Rick Foucheux An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Ralph Cosham A Midsummer Night's Dream     Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2007

Kelly J. Rucker Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  
Donna Migliaccio Assassins  Signature Theatre
Nancy Lemenager She Loves Me  Arena Stage  
Trisha Jeffrey Caroline, or Change  Studio Theatre  
Sherri L. Edelen Cabaret     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2007

Sarah Grace Wilson The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie  Studio Theatre  
Caitlin O'Connell An Enemy of the People  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris A Midsummer Night's Dream     Folger Theatre  
Gia Mora A Prayer for Owen Meany    Round House Theatre  
Colleen Delany The Beaux' Stratagem     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Stephanie Burden A Midsummer Night's Dream     Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2007

David Turner Monty Pythons Spamalot    National Theatre  
Rick Holmes Monty Pythons Spamalot    National Theatre  
Laura Griffith The Light in the Piazza    Kennedy Center  
Jeff Dumas Monty Pythons Spamalot    National Theatre  
Tom Deckman Monty Python's Spamalot    National Theatre  

The Canadian Embassy Award for Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Production - 2007

Theater Alliance Toni Morrisons The Bluest Eye
Studio Theatre Secondstage Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead
Synetic Theater Faust
Synetic Theater as part of The Kennedy Centers Prelude Festival Frankenstein
Catalyst Theater Company Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Longacre Lea Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2007

Mary Hall Surface Lift: Icarus and Me  Theater of the First Amendment
James Sugg A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage  Round House Theatre  
Phoebe Rusch 3/4 of a Mass for St. Vivian    Theater Alliance  
Aaron Posner A Murder, A Mystery & A Marriage  Round House Theatre  
David Maddox Lift: Icarus and Me  Theater of the First Amendment
Richard Greenberg Bal Masque    Theater J
Renee   Calarco Short Order Stories  Charter Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee and Gilbert Mead - 2007

Frances Sternhagen  

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2007

Cultural Development Corporation

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2006

American Airlines

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2006

Beth Wilmurt The Death of Meyerhold  Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Irina Tsikurishvili Jason and the Argonauts    Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Dracula (World Premiere)  Synetic Theater
Ilona Kessell Beauty and the Beast     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Karma Camp Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Kip Pierson Shkspr Prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Adrienne Nelson shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Scott Kerns shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Christopher Gallu shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Melissa-Leigh Douglass shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Jonathon Church shkspr prjct  Actors' Theatre of Washington
Michael John Casey shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  
Kathleen Akerley shkspr prjct  Catalyst Theater Company  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2006

James Schuette Intimations for Saxophone     Arena Stage  
Robert Perdziola Lady Windermere's Fan    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Rosemary Pardee Camille     Round House Theatre  
Anne Kennedy Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Murell Horton Lorenzaccio  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Jess Goldstein Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Zack Brown Comedy of Errors    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2006

Molly Smith Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Eric Schaeffer Pacific Overtures  Signature Theatre
Scot Reese Once on This Island  Round House Theatre  
Jeff Calhoun Big River:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn    Ford's Theatre  
Joe Calarco Urinetown  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2006

Joy Zinoman A Number    Studio Theatre  
PJ Paparelli columbinus (World Premiere)  Round House Theatre, Perseverance Theatre, and United States Theatre Project  
David Muse The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow    Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Kirk Jackson Take Me Out  Studio Theatre  
Rebecca Bayla Taichman The Clean House     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Kahn Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Lee Mikeska Gardner After Ashley  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jeremy B. Cohen Hannah and Martin  Theater J

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2006

Jaston Williams Red, White and Tuna  Kennedy Center  
Joe Sears Red, White and Tuna  Kennedy Center  
Jefferson Mays I Am My Own Wife    National Theatre  
Ricky Jay Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2006

Brad Oscar Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Bill O'Brien Big River:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn    Ford's Theatre  
Michael McElroy Big River:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn    Ford's Theatre  
Will Gartshore Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Pacific Overtures  Signature Theatre
Christopher B. Corrigan Big River: The Advetures of Huckleberry Finn    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2006

Ted van Griethuysen The Clandestine Marriage  Folger Theatre  
Mark Sullivan After Ashley  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tom Story A Number    Studio Theatre  
Felix Solis Passion Play, A Cycle (World Premiere)     Arena Stage  
Patrick Page Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Karl Miller columbinus (World Premiere)  Round House Theatre, Perseverance Theatre, and United States Theatre Project  
Rick Foucheux Take Me Out  Studio Theatre  
Scott Fortier Metamorphosis    Catalyst Theater Company  
Robert Cuccioli Lorenzaccio  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Daniel Breaker Comedy of Errors    Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2006

Amy Ziff Betty Rules, The Exception to the Musical    Theater J
Keala Settle Hairspray  Kennedy Center  
Vanessa Redgrave Hecuba  Kennedy Center  
Kendra Kassebaum Wicked  Kennedy Center  
Stephanie J. Block Wicked  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2006

Donna Migliaccio Pacific Overtures  Signature Theatre
Montego Glover Once on This Island  Round House Theatre  
Meg Gillentine Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Erin Driscoll Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Felicia Curry Aida  Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2006

Eunice Wong The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow    Studio Theatre Secondstage  
MaryBeth Wise The Miracle Worker    Olney Theatre Center
Vivienne Shub The American Dream    Potomac Theatre Project as part of the Potomac Theatre Festival  
Erika Rose Pretty Fire  African Continuum Theatre Company  
Elizabeth Rich Hannah & Martin     Theater J
Carolyn Pasquantonio The Miracle Worker    Olney Theatre Center
Jennifer Mendenhall Sophocles' Electra    MetroStage
Jennifer Mendenhall You Are Here  Theater Alliance  
Suli Holum Born Yesterday  Arena Stage  
Deidra LaWan Starnes I Have Before Me a Remarkable Document Given to Me by a Young Lady from Rwanda    African Continuum Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2006

Daniel MacLean Wagner Camille     Round House Theatre  
Charlie Morrison Oliver!     Olney Theatre Center
Charlie Morrison The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Charlie Morrison Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Chris Lee Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Allen Lee Hughes Comedy of Errors    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Dan Covey Hannah & Martin     Theater J
Colin K. Bills The Clean House     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2006

Jon Kalbfleisch Pacific Overtures  Signature Theatre
George Fulginiti-Shakar Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Nick DeGregorio Big River:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn    Ford's Theatre  
Jay Crowder Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Adam Wernick Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2006

Kennedy Center Hecuba
National Theatre I Am My Own Wife
Kennedy Center Red, White and Tuna
Studio Theatre Ricky Jay and His 52 Assistants
Kennedy Center Wicked

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2006

Ford's Theatre Big River:The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Arena Stage Damn Yankees
Round House Theatre Once on This Island
Signature Theatre Pacific Overtures
Signature Theatre Urinetown

Outstanding Resident Play - 2006

Studio Theatre A Number
Round House Theatre, Perseverance Theatre, and United States Theatre Project columbinus (World Premiere)
Theater J Hannah & Martin
Shakespeare Theatre Company Othello
Studio Theatre Take Me Out
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company The Clean House
Studio Theatre Secondstage The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2006

Walt Spangler The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Narelle Sissons The Clean House     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Richard Montgomery The Violet Hour     Rep Stage
James Kronzer Camille     Round House Theatre  
James Kronzer Oliver!     Olney Theatre Center
James Kronzer Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Simon Higlett Lady Windermere's Fan    Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tony Cisek Hannah & Martin     Theater J
Scott Bradley Passion Play, A Cycle (World Premiere)     Arena Stage  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2006

Dan Murphy Moby Dick Rehearsed  American Century Theater  
Martin Desjardins columbinus (World Premiere)  Round House Theatre, Perseverance Theatre, and United States Theatre Project  
Martin Desjardins Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Darron L. West Imitations For Saxaphone  Arena Stage  
Rob Milburn The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Bodeen The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2006

Bobby Smith A Year With Frog & Toad    Round House Theatre  
Lawrence Redmond Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Christopher Bloch Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Harry A. Winter Pacific Overtures  Signature Theatre
Stephen F. Schmidt Urinetown  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2006

Michael Willis After Ashley  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jake Suffian Take Me Out  Studio Theatre  
Cameron McNary The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow    Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Daniel Breaker The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Brady String Fever  Theater J
Bruce Nelson The Violet Hour     Rep Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2006

Kay Walbye Damn Yankees  Arena Stage  
Jenna Sokolowski Urinetown  Signature Theatre
Eleasha Gamble Once on This Island  Round House Theatre  
Jennifer Andersen Seussical  Imagination Stage
Joanne Schmoll The Spitfire Grill    Theater Alliance  
Rebecca A. Herron The Sptifire Grill    Theater Alliance  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2006

Marni Penning After Ashley  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Polly Noonan Passion Play, A Cycle (World Premiere)     Arena Stage  
Sarah Marshall The Clean House     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Colleen Delany Othello     Shakespeare Theatre Company
Franca Barchiesi The Clean House     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Allen An Experiment with an Air Pump  Journeymen Theater Ensemble

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2006

Sarah Ruhl Passion Play, A Cycle    Arena Stage  
Charles Randolph-Wright Cuttin' Up    Arena Stage  
Dianne McIntyre Open the Door, Virginia!  Theater of the First Amendment
Mickey Birnbaum Big Death & Little Death  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
S.M. Shephard-Massat Starving    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Helen Hayes Tribute - 2006

Ming Cho Lee  
Jane Greenwood  

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2006

Arlene R. Kogod  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2005

Sidney Harman  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2005

David H. Bell Children of Eden    Ford's Theatre  
Irina Tsikurishvili The Master and Margarita  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili The Crackpots    Synetic Theater
Doriana Sanchez Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  
Kelly Parsley Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  
Ilona Kessell Cats  Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2005

Zack Brown Importance of Being Earnest  Arena Stage  
Mara Blumenfeld Pericles    Shakespeare Theatre  
Kate Turner-Walker The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre  
Emilio Sosa Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  
Robert Perdziola Cyrano  Shakespeare Theatre  
Gregg Barnes Allegro     Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2005

Eric Schaeffer Allegro     Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer One Red Flower  Signature Theatre
Suzanne Richard Jesus Christ Superstar  Open Circle Theatre  
Charles Randolph-Wright Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  
Toby Orenstein Godspell    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Rob McQuay Godspell    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kenny Leon Tambourines to Glory  1 Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2005

Mike Chamberlin Porcelain  Tsunami Theatre Company
Mary Zimmerman Pericles    Shakespeare Theatre  
Jeremy Skidmore Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  
Aaron Posner Two Gentlemen of Verona    Folger Theatre  
Kirsten Kelly Boy Gets Girl    Theater Alliance  
Michael Kahn Cyrano  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2005

Ron Todorowski Movin' Out    National Theatre  
Lewis J. Stadlen The Producers    Kennedy Center  
Alan Ruck The Producers    Kennedy Center  
Will Power Flow  Studio Theatre  
James Earl Jones On Golden Pond  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2005

Will Gartshore Allegro     Signature Theatre
Jason Danieley Highest Yellow  Signature Theatre
Ron Curameng Miss Saigon  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Stephen F. Schmidt Roald Dahl's Willy Wonka  Kennedy Center  
Kevyn Morrow Tambourines to Glory  1 Colors Theatre Company
Rob McQuay Jesus Christ Superstar  Open Circle Theatre  
Marc Kudisch The Highest Yellow    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2005

Geraint Wyn Davies Cyrano  Shakespeare Theatre  
George Grizzard Cat on a Hot Tin Roof    Kennedy Center  
Scott Fortier Elephant Man  Catalyst Theater Company  
Doug Brown Our Lady of 121st Street  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Stephen Lang Beyond Glory  Tribute Productions  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2005

Julieta Gros Movin' Out    National Theatre  
Deb Filler Filler Up!    MetroStage
Holly Cruikshank Movin' Out    National Theatre  
Leslie Uggams On Golden Pond  Kennedy Center  
Darcie Roberts Thoroughly Modern Millie  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2005

Sherri L. Edelen Elegies, a Song Cycle    Signature Theatre
Suzzanne Douglas Hallelujah, Baby!  Arena Stage and George Street Playhouse
Elena Shaddow Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  
Bernardine Mitchell Mahalia, a Gospel Musical     MetroStage
Ebony Jo-Ann Tambourines to Glory  1 Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2005

Gin Hammond Syringa Tree  Studio Theatre  
Kathleen Coons Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  
Brigid Cleary Homebody/Kabul  Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Patricia Clarkson A Streetcar Named Desire  Kennedy Center  
Megan Anderson Seagull     Rep Stage
Laiona Michelle Yellowman  Arena Stage  
Jennifer Mendenhall Grace    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2005

T.J. Gerckens Pericles    Shakespeare Theatre  
Dan Covey Merlin and the Cave of Dreams  Imagination Stage
Dan Covey Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  
Howell Binkley Cyrano  Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Diary of Anne Frank    Round House Theatre  
Tim Mitchell Henry IV, Part 2    Shakespeare Theatre  
Tim Mitchell Henry IV, Part 1    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2005

Christopher Youstra Godspell    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
William Knowles Tambourines to Glory  1 Colors Theatre Company
Jon Kalbfleisch The Highest Yellow    Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Elegies, A Song Cycle    Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Allegro     Signature Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2005

National Theatre Movin' Out
Rorschach Theatre A Tale of a Tiger
Kennedy Center On Golden Pond
Kennedy Center Producers
Studio Theatre Flow

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2005

True Colors Theatre Company Tambourines to Glory
Toby's Dinner Theatre Godspell
Open Circle Theatre Jesus Christ Superstar
Signature Theatre Allegro
Signature Theatre Elegies, a Song Cycle
Signature Theatre One Red Flower
Arena Stage Señor Discretion Himself

Outstanding Resident Play - 2005

Folger Theatre Two Gentlemen of Verona
Shakespeare Theatre Pericles
Kennedy Center Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Shakespeare Theatre Cyrano
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Lenny & Lou
Theater Alliance Mary's Wedding

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2005

Daniel Conway Fences  Round House Theatre  
Tony Cisek Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  
Milagros Ponce de León Boy Gets Girl    Theater Alliance  
James Noone Cyrano  Shakespeare Theatre  
James Kronzer The Diary of Anne Frank    Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2005

Martin Desjardins Macbeth     Shakespeare Theatre  
Martin Desjardins Diary of Anne Frank  Round House Theatre  
Paata Tsikurishvili The Master and Margarita  Synetic Theater
Ron Oshima Porcelain  Tsunami Theatre Company
Irakli Kavsadze The Master and Margarita  Synetic Theater
Mark K. Anduss Mary's Wedding  Theater Alliance  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2005

Rick Foucheux Jesus Christ Superstar  Open Circle Theatre  
Harry A. Winter Allegro     Signature Theatre
Jeffery Peterson The Who's Tommy     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
David James Godspell    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
William Hubbard Mahalia, a Gospel Musical     MetroStage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2005

John Dow Boy Gets Girl    Theater Alliance  
David Emerson Toney Two Trains Running    African Continuum Theatre Company  
David Sabin Ivanov  Studio Theatre  
Richard Pelzman Pericles    Shakespeare Theatre  
David Marks The Cripple of Inishmaan  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2005

Ann Duquesnay Hallelujah, Baby!  Arena Stage and George Street Playhouse
Felicia Curry Godspell    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Tracy Lynn Olivera Carousel    Olney Theatre Center
Tracy Lynn Olivera Allegro     Signature Theatre
Margo Moorer Tambourines to Glory  1 Colors Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2005

Sarah Zimmerman The Matchmaker  Ford's Theatre  
Holly Twyford The Two Gentlemen of Verona  Folger Theatre  
Jennifer Mendenhall Lenny & Lou  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Valerie Leonard The Elephant Man    Catalyst Theater Company  
Dana Ivey Cat on a Hot Tin Roof    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2005

John Ganun Thoroughly Modern Millie  Kennedy Center  
Harry Bouvy Producers  Kennedy Center  
Craig Bockhorn On Golden Pond  Kennedy Center  
Kristine Bendul Movin' Out    National Theatre  
Fred Applegate Producers  Kennedy Center  
Lee Roy Reams The Producers    Kennedy Center  
Charley Izabella King The Producers    Kennedy Center  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2005

Ian Cohen Lenny & Lou  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Culture Clash Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  
Craig Wright Melissa Arctic  Folger Theatre  
Craig Wright Grace    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Charles Way Merlin and the Cave of Dreams  Imagination Stage
Frank Loesser Señor Discretion Himself  Arena Stage  

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee and Gilbert Mead - 2005

Jerry Herman  

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2005

Joy Zinoman  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2004

Capital One Financial

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2004

John Gurski Scaramouché  Washington Shakespeare Company
Karma Camp Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Irina Tsikurishvili Salome  Synetic Theater
Nick Olcott The Mad Dancers     Theater J
Mark Minnick Crazy For You    West End Dinner Theatre   
Michelle Mills Crazy For You    West End Dinner Theatre   
Dianne McIntyre Crowns  Arena Stage  
Liz Lerman The Mad Dancers     Theater J
Ilona Kessell Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2004

Jess Goldstein Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Paul Tazewell Camelot     Arena Stage  
Robert Perdziola Follies     Signature Theatre
Robert Perdziola The Rivals    Shakespeare Theatre  
Constance Hoffman A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2004

Gary Griffin A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum    Signature Theatre
Regina Taylor Crowns  Arena Stage  
Molly Smith Camelot     Arena Stage  
Eric Schaeffer Follies     Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer 110 in the Shade    Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein Ragtime: The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2004

Gale Edwards Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  
Kyle Donnelly Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Steven Carpenter Thief River  Theater Alliance  
John Vreeke Lady Chatterley's Lover    Washington Shakespeare Company
Aaron Posner Twelfth Night of What You Will  Folger Theatre  
Daniel De Raey The Drawer Boy  Round House Theatre  
Kasi Campbell Dazzle  Rep Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2004

Jasper Britton Taming of the Shrew  Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company  
Steven Berkoff Shakespeare's Villains:  A Masterclass in Evil  Studio Theatre  
Ruben Santiago-Hudson Lackawanna Blues    Studio Theatre  
Howard McGillin Bounce  Kennedy Center  
Richard Kind Bounce  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2004

Doug Eskew Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show  Arena Stage  
Joseph Dellger Follies     Signature Theatre
John Steven Crowley Crowns  Arena Stage  
Lewis Cleale 1776, A Musical     Ford's Theatre  
Bobby Smith A Class Act  Studio Theatre  
Steven Skybell Camelot     Arena Stage  
Rob McQuay Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Tom McKenzie Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2004

Mitchell Hébert Drawer Boy    Round House Theatre  
Philip Goodwin Play About the Baby  Studio Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Talley's Folly  Theater J
Wallace Acton Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  
Ted van Griethuysen The Life of Galileo  Studio Theatre  
David Sabin The Rivals    Shakespeare Theatre  
Bruce Nelson The Dazzle    Rep Stage
Marty Lodge The Drawer Boy  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2004

Alexandra Gilbreath Taming of the Shrew  Kennedy Center and the Royal Shakespeare Company  
Brenda Braxton Chicago     National Theatre  
Catherine Wreford 42nd Street  National Theatre  
Michele Pawk Bounce  Kennedy Center  
Bianca Marroquin Chicago     National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2004

Eleasha Gamble Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
E. Faye Butler Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show  Arena Stage  
Nancy Parrish Asendorf Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kate Suber Camelot     Arena Stage  
Jacquelyn Piro 110 in the Shade    Signature Theatre
Bernardine Mitchell Crowns  Arena Stage  
Judy McLane Follies     Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2004

Michelle Shupe Lady Chatterly's Lover  Washington Shakespeare Company
Nancy Robinette The Rivals    Shakespeare Theatre  
Nancy Robinette The Play About the Baby    Studio Theatre  
Keira Naughton Proof    Arena Stage  
Jennifer Mendenhall Cooking With Elvis    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Michael Learned Elizabeth the Queen  Folger Theatre  
Helen Hedman Piaf  Potomac Theatre Project   

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2004

Dan Covey Slaughter City  Theater Alliance  
Dan Covey Return to Morality    Rep Stage
Robert Wierzel A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Drawer Boy  Round House Theatre  
Mark McCullough Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  
Chris Lee Follies     Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2004

George Fulginiti-Shakar Camelot     Arena Stage  
Christopher Youstra Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
William Foster McDaniel Ain't Misbehavin', The Fats Waller Musical Show  Arena Stage  
Douglas Lawler Ragtime, The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Jon Kalbfleisch 110 In the Shade    Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Follies     Signature Theatre
William F. Hubbard Crowns  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2004

National Theatre 42nd Street
Kennedy Center As You Like It
National Theatre Chicago
Studio Theatre Lackawanna Blues
Kennedy Center The Taming of the Shrew

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2004

Signature Theatre 110 in the Shade
Ford's Theatre 1776, A Musical
Signature Theatre A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Arena Stage Camelot
Arena Stage Crowns
Signature Theatre Follies
Toby's Dinner Theatre Ragtime, The Musical

Outstanding Resident Play - 2004

Shakespeare Theatre A Midsummer Night's Dream
Rep Stage The Dazzle
Round House Theatre The Drawer Boy
Arena Stage Proof
Shakespeare Theatre Richard III
Theater J Talley's Folley

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2004

Daniel Conway Talley's Folly  Theater J
Tony Cisek Slaughter City  Theater Alliance  
Milagros Ponce de León The Return to Morality  Rep Stage
Richard Montgomery The Dazzle    Rep Stage
James Kronzer Heartbreak House    Round House Theatre  
James Kronzer The Drawer Boy  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2004

Martin Desjardins Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  
Scott Burgess Elizabeth the Queen  Folger Theatre  
Ryan Rumery Thief River  Theater Alliance  
Neil McFadden The Drawer Boy  Round House Theatre  
Chas Marsh The Dazzle    Rep Stage
Martin Desjardins A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2004

Michael L. Forrest 1776, A Musical     Ford's Theatre  
Matt Bogart Camelot     Arena Stage  
Harry A. Winter 110 In the Shade    Signature Theatre
Stephen Gregory Smith 110 In The Shade    Signature Theatre
Thomas Adrian Simpson 110 In The Shade    Signature Theatre
James Moye 110 In the Shade    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2004

Conrad Feininger Philanderer  Washington Stage Guild
Steven Carpenter Philanderer  Washington Stage Guild
Carlos Bustamante Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?    Keegan Theatre  
Michael Willis Patience    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Everett Quinton Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2004

Tina Fabrique Crowns  Arena Stage  
Toni Rae Brotons Junie B. Jones & a Little Monkey Business    Imagination Stage
Lauren Williams A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum    Signature Theatre
Chanenz McQuay Ragtime, the Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Lynda Gravátt Crowns  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2004

Emily Donahoe Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Uzo Aduba Translations of Xhosa    Olney Theatre Center for the Arts, as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival   
Noel 1 A Midsummer Nights Dream  Shakespeare Theatre  
Alice Ripley Shakespeare In Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Kate Nowlin A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  
Irina Koval The Seagull  Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Tana Hicken Richard III  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2004

Ray Bokhour Chicago     National Theatre  
Simon Trinder The Taming of the Shrew    Kennedy Center  
Patti Mariano 42nd Street  National Theatre  
Rory Kinnear The Taming of the Shrew    Kennedy Center  
John Killoran As You Like It  Kennedy Center  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical - 2004

Rachel Havrelock From Tel Aviv to Ramallah:  A Beatbox Journey  Theater J
Matthew Burnett Theophilus North    Arena Stage and Geva Theatre Center   
Keith Bridges Watching Left    Charter Theatre
Neena Beber Jump/Cut    Theater J and Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Chris Stezin what dogs do  Charter Theatre Company
Ken Ludwig Shakespeare in Hollywood  Arena Stage  
Kira Lallas Translations of Xhosa    Olney Theatre Center as part of its Potomac Theatre Festival   

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee and Gilbert Mead - 2004

Terrence McNally  

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2004

Betti Brown  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2003

Michael Kaiser  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2003

Sam Elmore Tales from Ovid     Theater Alliance  
Irina Tsikurishvili Host and Guest  Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili Hamlet  Synetic Theater
Kelly Parsley Tales from Ovid     The Theater Alliance
Mark Minnick Joseph and the Amazing Techicolor Dreamcoat     West End Dinner Theatre   
Baayork Lee South Pacific    Arena Stage  
Ilona Kessell The Jazz Singer     Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2003

Deborah M. Dryden The Misanthrope     Arena Stage  
Catherine Zuber The Winter's Tale  The Shakespeare Theatre   
Catherine Zuber Much Ado About Nothing  The Shakespeare Theatre   
Jelena Vukmirovic Mississippi Pinocchio    Theater of the First Amendment
Marie Schneggenburger Mississippi Pinocchio    Theater of the First Amendment
Robert Perdziola The Duchess of Malfi     The Shakespeare Theatre   
Mariana Fernandez La Verdad Sospechosa     GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Alessandra D'Ovidio La Verdad Sospechosa     GALA Hispanic Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2003

Kyle Donnelly Polk County  Arena Stage  
Christopher Ashley Sweeney Todd  Kennedy Center  
Molly Smith South Pacific    Arena Stage  
Eric Schaeffer Sunday in the Park with George  Kennedy Center  
Eric Schaeffer The Gospel According to Fishman    Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical    Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2003

Joy Zinoman Prometheus    Studio Theatre  
John Vreeke Born Guilty  Theater J
Paata Tsikurishvili Host and Guest  Synetic Theater
Paata Tsikurishvili Hamlet  Synetic Theater
Nick Olcott The Weir    Round House Theatre  
Doug Hughes The Little Foxes    The Shakespeare Theatre   

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2003

John Epperson Lypsinka!  The Boxed Set  Studio Theatre  
Len Cariou Copenhagen    Kennedy Center  
Justin Bond Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Brian Stokes Mitchell Man of La Mancha    National Theatre  
Judd Hirsch I'm Not Rappaport  Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2003

Rick Hammerly Hedwig and the Angry Inch     Signature Theatre
Raul Esparza Sunday in the Park With George  Kennedy Center  
John Barrowman Company     Kennedy Center  
Russell Sunday Jekyll and Hyde The Musical  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Patrick O'Neill Bat Boy: The Musical     Studio Theatre 2ndstage   
Brian Stokes Mitchell Sweeny Todd  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2003

Rick Foucheux Oleanna     Source Theatre  
Jon Cohn Taste of Fire    Charter Theatre
Doug Brown Hambone     Studio Theatre  
Gerry Bamman Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp  Round House Theatre  
Christopher Lane The Swan    Rep Stage
Ted Koch 1 West  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2003

Mariette Hartley Copenhagen    Kennedy Center  
Barbara Cook Mostly Sondheim     Kennedy Center  
Alice Ripley Tell Me on a Sunday  Kennedy Center  
Sarah Jones Surface Transit     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Paulette Ivory Aida  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2003

Janine Gulisano Jekyll & Hyde The Musical     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Harriett D. Foy Polk County  Arena Stage  
Melissa Errico Sunday in the Park With George  Kennedy Center  
Christine Baranski Sweeney Todd  Kennedy Center  
Kate Baldwin South Pacific    Arena Stage  
E. Faye Butler The Gospel According to Fishman    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2003

Lee Mikeska Gardner Taste of Fire    Charter Theatre
Kamilah Forbes Chain    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Nance Williamson The Misanthrope     Arena Stage  
Holly Twyford The Shape of Things  Studio Theatre  
Holly Twyford Oleanna     Source Theatre Company
Kelly McGillis The Duchess of Malfi     The Shakespeare Theatre   
Tana Hicken The Belle of Amherst     Rep Stage

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2003

Jonathan Blandin Weir  Round House Theatre  
Howell Binkley Sweeney Todd  Kennedy Center  
Howell Binkley Sunday in the Park With George  Kennedy Center  
Amy Appleyard Duchess of Malfi    Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Gospel According to Fishman    Signature Theatre
Chris Lee Hedwig and the Angry Inch     Signature Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2003

George Fulginiti-Shakar South Pacific    Arena Stage  
Larry Blank Sweeney Todd  Kennedy Center  
Rob Berman Sunday in the Park With George  Kennedy Center  
Stephen Wade Polk County  Arena Stage  
Jonathan Tunick Company     Kennedy Center  
Dan Sticco Bat Boy: The Musical     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Paul Raiman The Gospel According to Fishman    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2003

Kennedy Center Copenhagen
National Theatre Full Monty
Studio Theatre Lypsinka!  The Boxed Set
National Theatre Mamma Mia!
National Theatre Man of La Mancha

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2003

Signature Theatre Gospel According to Fishman
Toby's Dinner Theatre Jekyll & Hyde The Musical
Arena Stage Polk County
Arena Stage South Pacific
Kennedy Center Sunday in the Park With George
Kennedy Center Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Resident Play - 2003

Synetic Theater Hamlet
Synetic Theater Host and Guest
Shakespeare Theatre Little Foxes
Folger Theatre She Stoops to Conquer
Round House Theatre Weir
Theater J Born Guilty

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2003

Debra Booth Hambone     Studio Theatre  
Loy Arcenas 1 West  Arena Stage  
Walt Spangler The Duchess of Malfi     The Shakespeare Theatre   
Joseph B. Musumeci, Jr. The Weir    Round House Theatre  
Hugh Landwehr The Little Foxes    The Shakespeare Theatre   
James Kronzer Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2003

Scott Burgess Othello     Folger Theatre  
Scott Burgess Knoyugogh  Little Globe Theater
Adam Wernick The Diaries  Signature Theatre
Paata Tsikurishvili Host and Guest  Synetic Theater
David McKeever The After-Dinner Joke and Scotland Road    Potomac Theatre Project   
Mark K. Anduss Tiny Alice    Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2003

Clinton Derricks-Carroll Polk County  Arena Stage  
Brad Anderson South Pacific    Arena Stage  
J. Fred Shiffman Privates on Parade!  Studio Theatre  
Lawrence Redmond South Pacific    Arena Stage  
Mark Price Sweeney Todd  Kennedy Center  
Ted L. Levy Hot Mikado    Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2003

Donald Carrier Duchess of Malfi    Shakespeare Theatre  
David Sabin The Little Foxes    The Shakespeare Theatre   
Bruce Nelson Faith Healer  Rep Stage
Andrew Long The Duchess of Malfi     The Shakespeare Theatre   
Robert Hogan A Moon for the Misbegotten    Arena Stage  
Michael Ray Escamilla Recent Tragic Events     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2003

Alice Ripley Company     Kennedy Center  
Lauri Kraft Bat Boy: The Musical     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Lori Tan Chinn South Pacific    Arena Stage  
Perri Gaffney Polk County  Arena Stage  
Mariani Ebert Brasil:  as coisas do samba  Gala Hispanic Theatre  
Ta'Rea Campbell Gospel According to Fishman  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2003

Nancy Robinette The Little Foxes    The Shakespeare Theatre   
Susan Lynskey The Laramie Project  Olney Theatre Center
Dori Legg Recent Tragic Events     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Tana Hicken The Winter's Tale  The Shakespeare Theatre   
Menchu Esteban La Verdad Sospechosa     GALA Teatro Hispano  
Catherine Flye She Stoops to Conquer    Folger Theatre  
Menchu Esteban La Verdad Sospechosa     Gala Hispanic Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2003

Carol Woods The Full Monty, The Broadway Musical    National Theatre  
Kenny Mellman Kiki & Herb in Pardon Our Appearance    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Ellen Mahoney Mamma Mia!    National Theatre  
Kelli Fournier Aida  Kennedy Center  
Cleavant Derricks Full Monty, The Broadway Musical  National Theatre  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Musical - 2003

Dorothy Waring Polk Country  Arena Stage  
Stephen Wade Polk Country  Arena Stage  
Mary Hall Surface Mississippi Pinnochio    Theater of the First Amendment
Richard Oberacker The Gospel According to Fishman    Signature Theatre
David Maddox Mississippi Pinnochio    Theater of the First Amendment
Thomas W. Jones, II Three Sistahs    MetroStage
Thomas W. Jones, II Harlem Rose, A Love Song to Langston Hughes     MetroStage
Zora Neale Hurston Polk County  Arena Stage  
Norman Allen Christmas Carol Rag  Signature Theatre

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 2003

Craig Wright Recent Tragic Events     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
John Strand The Diaries  Signature Theatre
Ernie Joselovitz Shakespeare, Moses, and Joe Papp  Round House Theatre  
Joshua Ford Miklat  Theater J
Paul Donnelly Taste of Fire    Charter Theatre
Allyson Currin Church of the Open Mind    Charter Theatre

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee Mead and Gilbert Mead - 2003

Washington Theatre Boards of Directors

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community - 2003

Lockheed Martin Corporation

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community                       - 2002

Pepco

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2002

Marlies Yearby The Oedipus Plays  Shakespeare Theatre  
Septime Webre Coyote Builds North America  Arena Stage  
Irina Tsikurishvili Don Quixote  Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Ilona Kessell Damn Yankees  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Ilona Kessell Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2002

Jelena Vukmirovic Perseus Bayou    Theater of the First Amendment
Robert Perdziola Don Carlos    Shakespeare Theatre  
Susan E. Mickey Blues in the Night    Arena Stage  
Lucas Maroney God of Vengeance    Rorschach Theatre and Theater J  
Justine Light God of Vengeance    Rorschach Theatre and Theater J  
Murell Horton Hedda Gabler  Shakespeare Theatre  
Lindsay W. Davis Agamemnon and His Daughters  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2002

Mary Hall Surface Perseus Bayou    Theater of the First Amendment
Eric Schaeffer Putting It Together  Signature Theatre
Toby Orenstein Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kenny Leon Blues in the Night    Arena Stage  
Darryl V. Jones SPUNK    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Catherine Flye The Pirates of Penzance or The Picaroons of the Potomac!    Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2002

Joy Zinoman Far East    Studio Theatre  
Joy Zinoman The Invention of Love    Studio Theatre  
Molly Smith Agamemnon and His Daughters  Arena Stage  
Michael Kahn Don Carlos    Shakespeare Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II Home  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2002

Jason Watkins A Servant to Two Masters  Kennedy Center  
Ethan Sandler Fully Committed     Ford's Theatre  
Matt Rippy The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged)  Kennedy Center  
Brian Stokes Mitchell King Hedley II  Kennedy Center  
Ron Campbell The Thousandth Night     MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2002

Michael Rupert A New Brain  Studio Theatre  
Barbaro Marin Raices Cubanas 2 (Cuban Roots 2)  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Jason Gilbert Putting it Together  Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Grand Hotel  Signature Theatre
Brian Childers Danny & Sylvia: A Musical Love Story    American Century Theater  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2002

Jack Willis Of Mice and Men     Arena Stage  
Ted van Griethuysen The Invention of Love    Studio Theatre  
Tom Story The Invention of Love    Studio Theatre  
Nigel Reed The Judas Kiss  Rep Stage
Bruce Alan Rauscher The Andersonville Trial    American Century Theater  
Conrad Feininger A Skull in Connemara     Washington Stage Guild
Wallace Acton Hamlet  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2002

Rachel York Kiss Me, Kate    Kennedy Center  
Pauline Turner Mill on the Floss  Kennedy Center  
Claudia Shear dirty BLONDE  Kennedy Center  
Anna Friel Lulu  Kennedy Center  
Jodi Capeless Late Nite Catechism  Phoenix Productions  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2002

Peggy Yates She Loves Me  Olney Theatre Center
Deidra LaWan Starnes SPUNK    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Jane Pesci-Townsend Putting It Together  Signature Theatre
Bernardine Mitchell Blues in the Night    Arena Stage  
Donna Migliaccio Gypsy    Signature Theatre
Janine Gulisano Danny & Sylvia: A Musical Love Story    American Century Theater  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2002

Kate Eastwood Norris Intimate Exchanges    Source Theatre Company
Lucy Newman-Williams Macbeth     Folger Theatre  
Kelly McAndrew Holiday     Olney Theatre Center
Judith Light Hedda Gabler  Shakespeare Theatre  
Gail Grate In the Blood  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Jenifer Deal The Muckle Man  Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2002

Nancy Schertler Tom Walker    Arena Stage  
Chris Parry Don Carlos    Shakespeare Theatre  
Marianne Meadows The Chosen    Theater J
Pavel Dobrusky Agamemnon and His Daughters  Arena Stage  
Marcus Dilliard The Oedipus Plays  Shakespeare Theatre  
Dan Covey Macbeth     Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2002

Larry Edward Vote The Pirates of Penzance or The Picaroons of the Potomac!    Interact Theatre Company  
Dianne Adams McDowell Constant Star    Arena Stage  
Jon Kalbfleisch Putting It Together  Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch Grand Hotel  Signature Theatre
George Fulginiti-Shakar The Oedipus Plays  Shakespeare Theatre  
Dwight Andrews Blues in the Night    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2002

Kennedy Center dirty BLONDE
Kennedy Center Mill on the Floss
Kennedy Center Disney's Beauty and the Beast
Kennedy Center A Servant to Two Masters
Ford's Theatre Fully Committed

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2002

Toby's Dinner Theatre Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Theatre of the First Amendment Perseus Bayou
Studio Theatre A New Brain
Signature Theatre Putting it Together
Arena Stage Blues in the Night
African Continuum Theatre Company SPUNK

Outstanding Resident Play - 2002

Studio Theatre Jitney
Washington Stage Guild Major Barbara
Shakespeare Theatre Don Carlos
Round House Theatre Home
American Century Theater The Andersonville Trial
Studio Theatre The Invention of Love

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2002

Greg Mitchell American Buffalo    Source Theatre Company
Ming Cho Lee Don Carlos    Shakespeare Theatre  
James Kronzer In the Garden    Signature Theatre
Pavel Dobrusky Agamemnon and His Daughters  Arena Stage  
Daniel Conway Jitney  Studio Theatre  
Tony Cisek The Judas Kiss  Rep Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2002

Adam Wernick Hamlet  Shakespeare Theatre  
Gil Thompson The Invention of Love    Studio Theatre  
Daniel Portaix Les Cloisons (Partitions)     LE NEON Theatre
Fabian Obispo Agamemnon and His Daughters  Arena Stage  
Fred Karns The Invention of Love    Studio Theatre  
Mark K. Anduss Andromeda Shack     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Martin Desjardins Hamlet  Shakespeare Theatre  
Tony Angelini Home  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical - 2002

Andrew Wynn The Pirates of Penzance or The Picaroons of the Potomac!    Interact Theatre Company  
Steven Tipton The Pirates of Penzance or The Picaroons of the Potomac!    Interact Theatre Company  
Paul Takacs Perseus Bayou    Theater of the First Amendment
Michael Sharp Grand Hotel  Signature Theatre
Gary Marshall Dieter Forever Plaid    Toby's Dinner Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2002

Bruce Nelson Fuddy Meers  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
David Marks The Rivals    Olney Theatre Center
Roger Kraus The Judas Kiss  Rep Stage
Michael Glenn Major Barbara    Washington Stage Guild
Helmar Augusttus Cooper Jitney  Studio Theatre  
Doug Brown Fuddy Meers  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical - 2002

Jane Pesci-Townsend The Pirates of Penzance or The Picaroons of the Potomac!    Interact Theatre Company  
Kadejah Oni Higdon SPUNK    African Continuum Theatre Company  
Deanna Harris Gypsy    Signature Theatre
Andrea Frierson-Toney A New Brain  Studio Theatre  
Sherri L. Edelen She Loves Me  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2002

Mia Whang Far East    Studio Theatre  
Sarah Fox Love & Yearning in the Not-for-Profits and Other Marital Distractions  Theater J
Crystal Fox Home  Round House Theatre  
Catherine Flye Rapture     MetroStage
Tina Fabrique Constant Star    Arena Stage  
Lynn Chavis Home  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2002

Michael Matus Mill on the Floss  Kennedy Center  
Stephen McKinley Henderson King Hedley II  Kennedy Center  
Tom Riis Farrell dirty BLONDE  Kennedy Center  
Charles Brown King Hedley II  Kennedy Center  
Nancy Anderson Kiss Me, Kate    Kennedy Center  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 2002

Mary Hall Surface Perseus Bayou    Theater of the First Amendment
David Maddox Perseus Bayou    Theater of the First Amendment
Martha King De Silva Stretch Marks    Charter Theatre
Paul D'Andrea Nathan the Wise     Theatre of the First Amendment
Norman Allen In the Garden    Signature Theatre
Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa The Muckle Man  Source Theatre Company

The Governor's Award - 2002

Roger Meersman  

The Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by Jaylee and Gilbert Mead - 2002

Emery Battis  

The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community   - 2002

Mark and Merrill Shugoll  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 2001

David Rutstein  

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2001

Irina Tsikurishvili Faust    Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Jodi Moccia The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Ilona Kessell 42nd Street  Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Mercedes Ellington Play On!    Arena Stage  
Debbie Allen Dreams  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2001

Robert Perdziola The Country Wife    Shakespeare Theatre  
Rosemary Pardee The Great White Hope     Arena Stage  
Anne Kennedy Side Show  Signature Theatre
Howard Tvsi Kaplan Man of La Mancha    Olney Theatre Center
Murell Horton Camino Real  Shakespeare Theatre  
Debra Bauer Blue  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2001

Jerry Whiddon You're A Good Man Charlie Brown    Round House Theatre  
Mary Hall Surface Sing Down the Moon, Appalchian Wonder Tales     Theater of the First Amendment
Eric Schaeffer The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
David Petrarca Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Sheldon Epps Play On!    Arena Stage  
Joe Calarco Side Show  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2001

Howard Shalwitz Heaven  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
James A. Petosa Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Michael Kahn Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II MASTER HAROLD...and the boys    Studio Theatre  
Donald Hicken The Glass Menagerie  Round House Theatre  
Kasi Campbell Lonesome West    Rep Stage
Joe Calarco Shakespeare's R & J  Folger Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2001

Marc Wolf Another American: Asking and Telling    Studio Theatre  
Jack Willis Art    Kennedy Center  
Tyler Perry I Can Do Bad All by Myself    Warner Theatre  
Little John Nee The Derry Boat  Keegan Theatre  
Terace Jones Fosse    National Theatre  
Stephen Bogardus James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2001

Bobby Smith Evita    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Dwayne Nitz Sing Down the Moon - Appalachian Wonder Tales  Theater of the First Amendment
Jeremy Kushnier The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Tim Martin Gleason Rhythm Club  Signature Theatre
Will Gartshore Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre
Rich Affannato Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2001

Bruce Nelson The Mystery of Irma Vel (a penny dreadful)  Rep Stage
Christopher Lane Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Floyd King Vigil    Studio Theatre  
Philip Goodwin Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Hughie  Washington Stage Guild and Source Theatre Company
John Emmert Strange Interlude  Washington Shakespeare Company
James Brown-Orleans MASTER HAROLD ... and the boys  Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2001

Reva Rice Fosse    National Theatre  
Faith Prince James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  
Judith Light Wit    Kennedy Center  
Eloise Laws It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  
Gretha Boston It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2001

Lauren Kennedy The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
E. Faye Butler Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Janine Gulisano Brigadoon  West End Dinner Theatre   
Amy Goldberger Side Show  Signature Theatre
Alexandra Foucard Play On!    Arena Stage  
Sherri L. Edelen Side Show  Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2001

Halo Wines Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
Holly Twyford Chesapeake    Source Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris Strange Interlude  Washington Shakespeare Company
Valerie Leonard Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Tana Hicken The Glass Menagerie  Round House Theatre  
Lee Mikeska Gardner A House in The Country  Charter Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2001

Daniel MacLean Wagner Therese Raquin  Olney Theatre Center
Allen Lee Hughes K2     Arena Stage  
Dan Covey Tempest     Folger Theatre  
Dan Covey Leaving the Summer Land    Tribute Productions  
Jonathan Blandin Available Light     Signature Theatre
Jonathan Blandin Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful)     Rep Stage

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2001

J. Leonard Oxley Play On!    Arena Stage  
Deborah Wicks La Puma Crack Between the Worlds: the goddess returns  Studio Theatre Secondstage  
William Knowles Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Jay Crowder Side Show  Signature Theatre
Jason Robert Brown Dinah Was  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2001

Studio Theatre Another American:  Asking and Telling
Kennedy Center Blast!
National Theatre Fosse
Kennedy Center It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues
Kennedy Center James Joyce's The Dead
Kennedy Center Wit

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2001

Round House Theatre Youre A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Signature Theatre Side Show
Theater of the First Amendment Sing Down the Moon:  Appalachian Wonder Tales
Arena Stage Play On!
Signature Theatre Rhythm Club
Arena Stage Dinah Was

Outstanding Resident Play - 2001

Studio Theatre MASTER HAROLD ... and the boys
Round House Theatre and Everyman Theatre Glass Menagerie
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Heaven
Theater J as part of Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival Collected Stories
Shakespeare Theatre Country Wife
Folger Theatre Shakespeare's R & J

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2001

Lou Stancari The Mystery of Irma Vep    Rep Stage
Walt Spangler Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Russell Metheny bash; latterday plays    Studio Theatre  
Ming Cho Lee K2     Arena Stage  
James Kronzer Collected Stories  Theater J as part of the Olney Theatre Center's Potomac Theatre Festival
James Leonard Joy Blue  Arena Stage  
Tony Cisek Leaving the Summer Land    Tribute Productions  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2001

Hana Sellers Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Brian Keating In The Absence of Spring  Signature Theatre
Brian Keating Floyd Collins    Signature Theatre
Scott Burgess Tempest     Folger Theatre  
Scott Burgess Mystery of Irma Vep (a penny dreadful)     Rep Stage

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2001

Ted van Griethuysen Timon of Athens     Shakespeare Theatre  
Christopher Marlowe Roche The Importance of Being Earnest    Source Theatre Company
Brian McMonagle Too 1 to be Good  Washington Stage Guild
David Jourdan Twelve Angry Men    Keegan Theatre  
Edward Gero bash:  latterday plays  Studio Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Heaven  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Carlos Castillo El burlador de Sevilla y convivado de piedra (Don Juan of Seville)    GALA Teatro Hispano  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2001

Jewell Robinson Blue  Arena Stage  
Nancy Robinette Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kerri Rambow The Most Fabulous Story Ever Told     Source Theatre Company
Kerri Rambow A House In The Country  Charter Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall Betty's Summer Vacation    Studio Theatre  
Jenifer Deal Dancing at Lughnasa  Keegan Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2001

Sean McCourt It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  
Penny Fuller Dinner Party  Kennedy Center  
Alice Cannon James Joyce's The Dead  Kennedy Center  
Len Cariou Dinner Party  Kennedy Center  
Charles Bevel It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical - 2001

Eric Jordan Young Side Show  Signature Theatre
John J. Kaczynski You're A Good Man Charlie Brown    Round House Theatre  
Mark Jaster The Fantasticks     Rorschach Theatre
Carla J. Hargrove Dinah Was  Arena Stage  
Harriett D. Foy Reunion, A Musical Epic in Miniature    Ford's Theatre  
Nikki Crawford Play On!    Arena Stage  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 2001

Mary Hall Surface Sing Down the Moon, Appalchian Wonder Tales     Theater of the First Amendment
Matthew Sklar The Rhythm Club     Signature Theatre
Ari Roth Life in Refusal     Theater J
Charles Randolph-Wright Blue  Arena Stage  
David Maddox Sing Down the Moon; Appalachian Wonder Tales    Theater of the First Amendment
David Lindsay-Abaire Wonder of the World  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Peter Coy A House in the Country  Charter Theatre
Chad Beguelin Rhythm Club  Signature Theatre

The Helen Hayes Tribute sponsored by American Airlines - 2001

Phillip Bosco  

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service - 2001

Arlington County for their Cultural Affairs Division's Arts Incubator Program

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community                       - 2000

Sunoco, Inc

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 2000

Irina Tsikurishvili The Idiot  Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Mark Minnick West Side Story     West End Dinner Theatre   
Baayork Lee Animal Crackers     Arena Stage  
Ilona Kessell State Fair    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Ilona Kessell Follies     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Patdro Harris Slam!    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 2000

Paul Tazewell The Women  Arena Stage  
Justine Scherer Renard the Fox  Le Neon Theatre
Martin Pakledinaz The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare Theatre  
Helen Q. Huang Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Alessandra D'Ovidio La Dama Boba  GALA Hispanic Theatre  
Zack Brown Royal Family  Arena Stage  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 2000

Douglas C. Wager Animal Crackers     Arena Stage  
Mary Hall Surface Grimm Tales  Theater of the First Amendment
Eric Schaeffer Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre
Charles Randolph-Wright Guys and Dolls  Arena Stage  
Jack Marshall The Cradle Will Rock     American Century Theater  
Thomas W. Jones, II Slam!    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 2000

Joy Zinoman Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Paata Tsikurishvili The Idiot  Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Molly Smith How I Learned to Drive  Arena Stage  
Hugo Medrano La Dama Boba  GALA Teatro Hispano  
Andrei Malaev-Babel The Idiot  Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Michael Kahn King John  Shakespeare Theatre  
Joe Banno Edmond  Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 2000

Jaston Williams Red, White and Tuna  Kennedy Center  
David Shiner Fool Moon  Kennedy Center  
Joe Sears Red, White, and Tuna     Kennedy Center  
Bill Irwin Fool Moon  Kennedy Center  
Charles Durning Gin Game    Kennedy Center  
Norbert Leo Butz Cabaret     Warner Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 2000

Norm Lewis Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Maurice Hines Guy and Dolls    Arena Stage  
Frank Ferrante Animal Crackers     Arena Stage  
Anthony Cummings Eleanor: An American Love Story    Ford's Theatre  
Tim Brierley Very Model of a Major Merry Music Hall  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 2000

Faran Tahir Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Hal Holbrook The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare Theatre  
L. Peter Callender Oak and Ivy  Arena Stage  
Rick Hammerly Angels in America, Part I: Millennium Approaches     Signature Theatre
Edward Gero Nixon's Nixon    Round House Theatre  
Rick Foucheux Edmond  Source Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 2000

Angelica Torn Side Man    Kennedy Center  
Bernadette Peters Annie Get Your Gun    Kennedy Center  
Teri Hatcher Cabaret     Warner Theatre  
Julie Harris Gin Game    Kennedy Center  
Erin Dilly Martin Guerre    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 2000

Sherie Scott Over and Over    Signature Theatre
Donna Migliaccio Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Anne Kanengeiser Eleanor: An American Love Story    Ford's Theatre  
Alexandra Foucard Guys and Dolls  Arena Stage  
Chandra Currelley Slam!    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 2000

Holly Twyford The Desk Set  Studio Theatre  
Nancy Robinette The Beauty Queen of Leenane  Studio Theatre  
Petronia Paley The Trojan Women    Shakespeare Theatre  
Sarah Marshall The Dead Monkey     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Deirdre Lovejoy How I Learned to Drive`    Arena Stage  
Isabel Keating Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Jane Beard Turn of the Screw  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 2000

Daniel MacLean Wagner Sweeney Todd  Signature Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  
Marianne Meadows The Adding Machine    Washington Jewish Theatre
Jay A. Herzog Ambrosio    Rep Stage
Dan Covey Edmond  Source Theatre Company
Howell Binkley Merchant of Venice    Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 2000

Danny Kosarin Guys and Dolls  Arena Stage  
William Knowles Slam!    Studio Theatre  
Jon Kalbfleisch Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
George Fulginiti-Shakar Animal Crackers     Arena Stage  
Kevin Campbell Dark Kalamazoo  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 2000

Kennedy Center Annie Get Your Gun
Kennedy Center Fool Moon
Kennedy Center Red, White and Tuna
Kennedy Center Side Man
Warner Theatre Cabaret

Outstanding Resident Musical - 2000

American Century Theater Cradle Will Rock
Arena Stage Animal Crackers
Arena Stage Guys and Dolls
Signature Theatre Sweeney Todd
Studio Theatre Slam!
Theater of the First Amendment Grimm Tales

Outstanding Resident Play - 2000

Arena Stage How I Learned to Drive
Shakespeare Theatre King John
Source Theatre Company Edmond
Studio Theatre Indian Ink
Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company Dead Monkey

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 2000

Lou Stancari Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Russell Metheny Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Ming Cho Lee The Merchant of Venice  Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel Conway Desk Set    Studio Theatre  
Daniel Conway Ambrosio    Rep Stage
Tony Cisek Communicating Doors  Round House Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 2000

Ron Ursano/The Chroma Group, Ltd. Angels In America, Part II: Perestroika    Signature Theatre
Gil Thompson Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Neil McFadden The Dead Monkey     Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
David Maddox Grimm Tales  Theater of the First Amendment
Ronobir Lahiri Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Mark K. Anduss The Last Orbit of Billy Mars    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Scott Burgess Adding Machine  Washington Jewish Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 2000

Craig Wallace Angels in America, Part II: Perestroika    Signature Theatre
Paul Morella Angerls In America Part 1: Millenium Approaches  Signature Theatre
Marty Lodge The Beauty Queen of Leenane  Studio Theatre  
Christopher Lane Equus    Olney Theatre Center
Floyd King A Midsummer Night's Dream     Shakespeare Theatre  
Christopher Henley Entertaining Mr. Sloane  Washington Shakespeare Company
Doug Brown Last Orbit of Billy Mars  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 2000

Jewell Robinson Inns and Outs    Source Theatre Company
Sarah Marshall How I Learned To Drive  Arena Stage  
Naomi Jacobson Mere Mortals  Round House Theatre  
Lee Mikeska Gardner Stanley     Potomac Theatre Project   
June Hansen Indian Ink    Studio Theatre  
Rachel Gardner In Good Company: The Power Edition    Horizons Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 2000

Michael Mastro Side Man    Kennedy Center  
Dick Latessa Cabaret     Warner Theatre  
Anthony Evans Inspiration  Ford's Theatre  
Marcus Chait Titanic: A New Musical  Kennedy Center  
Michael Arnold Martin Guerre    Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical - 2000

Peggy Yates Dreams from a Summer House    Rep Stage
Steve Routman Eleanor: An American Love Story    Ford's Theatre  
Wayne W. Pretlow Guys and Dolls  Arena Stage  
John J. Kaczynski Sweeny Todd  Signature Theatre
Carla Della Torre West Side Story     West End Dinner Theatre   
Christopher Michael Bauer Slam!    Studio Theatre  

The American Express Tribute - 2000

August Wilson  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 2000

Karen Zacarias The Sins of Sor Juana    Theater of the First Amendment
Chris Stezin Hoboken Station     Charter Theatre Company
Sam Schwartz, Jr. Courting Chris  Theater Alliance and Church Street Theater
Oni Faida Lampley The Dark Kalamazoo    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Inns & Outs  Source Theatre Company
Robert Alexander Last Orbit of Billy Mars  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service - 2000

Winifred and Norman Portenoy  

KPMG Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community                       - 1999

B. F. Saul, II, Chevy Chase Bank

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production - 1999

Irina Tsikurishvili The Little Tragedies     Stanislavsky Theater Studio
Mark Minnick Godspell    West End Dinner Theatre   
Ilona Kessell West Side Story     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Karma Camp Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre
Charles Augins Fix    Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Debbie Allen Brothers of the Knight  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1999

Paul Tazewell Peer Gynt  Shakespeare Theatre  
Robin Stapley Camille     Olney Theatre Center
Reggie Ray The Old Settler     Studio Theatre  
Robert Perdziola A Woman of No Importance  Shakespeare Theatre  
Anne Kennedy The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Natasha Djukic Quartet     Open Theatre/TUTA

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 1999

Eric Schaeffer The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Toby Orenstein Children of Eden    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Carole Lehan Children of Eden    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Keith Glover Thunder Knocking on the Door    Arena Stage  
Catherine Flye Great Expectations, the Musical    Interact Theatre Company  
Jesse Berger Marat/Sade    Washington Shakespeare Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 1999

Douglas C. Wager You Can't Take It With You    Arena Stage  
Seret Scott The Old Settler     Studio Theatre  
Michael Kahn Peer Gynt  Shakespeare Theatre  
Thomas W. Jones, II Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  
Zeljko Djukic Quartet     Open Theatre/TUTA
Joe Calarco Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 1999

Alton Fitzgerald White Ragtime     National Theatre  
Michael Rupert Ragtime     National Theatre  
Jeremy Kushnier Footloose  Kennedy Center  
Alex Jennings Hamlet  Kennedy Center  
Dan Hiatt Picasso at Lapin Agile  Ford's Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 1999

Rob McQuay Godspell    Round House Theatre  
Floyd King Mad About the Bard    Folger Theatre  
Peter Jay Fernandez Thunder Knocking on the Door    Arena Stage  
Stephen Bienskie Fix    Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Psalmayene 24 The Hip Hop Nightmares of Jujube Brown  African Continuum Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 1999

Ted van Griethuysen The Steward of Christendom    Studio Theatre  
Max Robinson Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde     Studio Theatre  
Bill Largess Man and Superman    Washington Stage Guild
Thomas W. Jones, II Waiting for Godot  Studio Theatre  
Jeremy Davidson Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre
Wallace Acton Peer Gynt  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 1999

Joanne Pearce Cymbeline  Kennedy Center  
Jane Lapotaire The Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII    Kennedy Center  
Rebecca Eichenberger Ragtime     National Theatre  
B.J. Crosby Dreamgirls    Kennedy Center  
Darlesia Cearcy Ragtime     National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1999

Patricia Pearce A Little Night Music     Signature Theatre
Maureen Kerrigan Lady In the Dark    American Century Theater  
Marva Hicks Thunder Knocking on the Door    Arena Stage  
Janine Gulisano West Side Story     Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Linda Balgord Fix    Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 1999

Halo Wines Holiday Memories    Olney Theatre Center
Holly Twyford Much Ado About Nothing  Folger Theatre  
S. Epatha Merkerson The Old Settler     Studio Theatre  
Tana Hicken The Lion in Winter    Round House Theatre  
Judith Hawking Lovers and Executioners    Arena Stage  
Elizabeth Ashley Sweet Bird of Youth  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 1999

Daniel MacLean Wagner Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre
Daniel MacLean Wagner The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Michael Giannitti Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  
Dan Covey Dangerous Liaisons    Source Theatre Company and Rep Stage  
Howell Binkley Sweet Bird of Youth  Shakespeare Theatre  
Howell Binkley Peer Gynt  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 1999

Douglas Lawler Hot Nostalgia II    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Jon Kalbfleisch A Little Night Music     Signature Theatre
Jon Kalbfleisch The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
George Fulginiti-Shakar Mad About the Bard    Folger Shakespeare Library  
Anderson Edwards Thunder Knocking on the Door    Arena Stage  
Buck Brown Kerouac     Studio Theatre Secondstage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 1999

Kennedy Center 2 Pianos, 4 Hands
Kennedy Center Hamlet
Kennedy Center Showboat
National Theatre Ragtime
Studio Theatre Vagina Monologues

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1999

Arena Stage Thunder Knocking on the Door
Kennedy Center Brothers of the Knight
Signature Theatre A Little Night Music
Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh Fix
Washington Shakespeare Company Marat/Sade

Outstanding Resident Play - 1999

Arena Stage You Can't Take It With You
Folger Shakespeare Library Much Ado About Nothing
Shakespeare Theatre Peer Gynt
Signature Theatre Nijinsky's Last Dance
Studio Theatre Old Settler
Studio Theatre Seven Guitars

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1999

Lou Stancari The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Thomas Lynch You Can't Take It With You    Arena Stage  
James Kronzer The Merry Wives of Windsor    Shakespeare Theatre  
Daniel Conway Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  
Tony Cisek Pericles    Washington Shakespeare Company
Tony Cisek Much Ado About Nothing  Folger Shakespeare Library  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 1999

Timothy M. Thompson You Can't Take It With You    Arena Stage  
Gil Thompson Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  
Red Ramona The Merry Wives of Windsor    Shakespeare Theatre  
Neil McFadden Jack & Jill  Round House Theatre  
David Maddox Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre
Brian Keating Neville's Island    Rep Stage
Scott W. Edwards You Can't Take It With You    Arena Stage  
Scott Burgess Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 1999

Frederick Strother Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  
J. Fred Shiffman Lovers and Executioners    Arena Stage  
Everett Quinton The Merry Wives of Windsor    Shakespeare Theatre  
Nick Olcott Dead Funny    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Bruce Nelson The Triumph of Love  Washington Shakespeare Company
Marty Lodge Criminal Genius     Round House Theatre  
Donald Griffin Seven Guitars    Studio Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 1999

Holly Twyford The Steward of Christendom    Studio Theatre  
Nancy Robinette Freedomland  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sarah Ripard Dangerous Liaisons    Source Theatre Company and Rep Stage  
Lynda Gravátt The Old Settler     Studio Theatre  
Gretchen Cleevely Dimly Perceived Threats to the System  Arena Stage  
Rena Cherry Brown A Delicate Balance    American Century Theater  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 1999

Tony Todd The Captain's Tiger  Kennedy Center  
David Ryall Hamlet  Kennedy Center  
Tom Plotkin Footloose  Kennedy Center  
Guy Henry Cymbeline  Kennedy Center  
Derbhle Crotty Hamlet  Kennedy Center  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical - 1999

Rhea Seehorn Marat / Sade  Washington Shakespeare Company
Sal Mistretta The Fix     Signature Theatre in association with Cameron Mackintosh  
Donna Migliaccio A Little Night Music     Signature Theatre
Robb McKindles A Little Night Music     Signature Theatre
Jason Gilbert Lady in the Dark    American Century Theater  
Doug Eskew Thunder Knocking on the Door    Arena Stage  

The American Express Tribute - 1999

John Kander  
Fred Ebb  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 1999

John Strand Lovers and Executioners    Arena Stage  
Christi Stewart-Brown The Gene Pool    Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lisa Loomer Expecting Isabel    Arena Stage  
Caleen Sinnette Jennings Playing Juliet/Casting Othello  Folger Shakespeare Library  
Norman Allen Nijinsky's Last Dance    Signature Theatre
Norman Allen Waiting In Tobolsk: the Children of the Last Tsar    Moonlight Theatre Company

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service - 1999

The League of Washington Theatres, for Stages for All Ages

KPMG Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 1998

Marie C. Johns, Bell Atlantic

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1998

Patricia Zipprodt Sunday In the Park With George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  
Jane Shafer The Wizard of Oz    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Rosemary Pardee The Rehearsal    Round House Theatre  
Jane Greenwood Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  
Jule Emerson Importance of Being Earnest  Olney Theatre Center for the Arts  

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical - 1998

Eric Schaeffer Sunday in the Park with George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  
Toby Orenstein Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Keith Alan Baker Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical     Studio Theatre 2ndstage   
Catherine Flye Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Purloined Patience or The Scandal at the D'Oyly Carte  Interact Theatre Company  
Catherine Flye Down at the Old Bull & Bush  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Director, Resident Play - 1998

Serge Seiden Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
Mark A. Rhea Translations  Keegan Theatre  
Ethan McSweeny Never the Sinner    Signature Theatre and Rep Stage  
Michael Kahn Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  
Kasi Campbell Travels With My Aunt     Rep Stage
Joe Banno Romeo and Juliet    Folger Shakespeare Library  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production - 1998

Jaston Williams A Tuna Christmas    Warner Theatre  
Joe Sears A Tuna Christmas    Warner Theatre  
John Scherer By Jeeves  Kennedy Center  
Ezra Knight The Darker Face of the Earth    Kennedy Center  
Gregory Henderson Whirlwind!    Church Street Theater  
Derick Grant Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk  National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical - 1998

Sal Viviano Sunday in the Park With George  Arena Stage  
Stephen F. Schmidt It's a Wonderful Life    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Lawrence Redmond No Way to Treat a Lady  Signature Theatre
Jason Gilbert Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Steven Cupo Harvey Milk Show    Source Theatre Company
Tim Brierley Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Purloined Patience or The Scandal at the D'Oyly Carte  Interact Theatre Company  

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play - 1998

Ted van Griethuysen The Tempest  Shakespeare Theatre  
Richard Thompson Look Back in Anger    Studio Theatre  
Patrick Stewart Othello     Shakespeare Theatre  
Bill Largess An Ideal Husband    Washington Stage Guild
Peter Goldfarb Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
Edward Gero Skylight    Studio Theatre  
Jason Patrick Bowcutt Never the Sinner    Signature Theatre and Rep Stage  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production - 1998

Anna Deavere Smith Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992  Ford's Theatre  
LisaGay Hamilton Valley Song  Kennedy Center and the Mark Taper Forum
Jasmine Guy Chicago     National Theatre  
Belle Calaway Chicago     National Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - 1998

Stephanie Waters The Wizard of Oz    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Tracie Nicole Thoms Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical     Studio Theatre Secondstage  
Cathy Mundy Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Carole Lehan It's A Wonderful Life    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Liz Larsen Sunday In the Park With George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play - 1998

Holly Twyford Romeo and Juliet    Folger Shakespeare Library  
Kelly McGillis Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  
Sarah Marshall Sylvia  Studio Theatre  
Cam Magee An Ideal Husband    Washington Stage Guild
Tana Hicken Ghosts  Arena Stage  
Jenny Bacon Molly Sweeney    Arena Stage  

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production - 1998

Marianne Meadows Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
Allen Lee Hughes Sunday in the Park With George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  
Jeff Hill Never The Sinner    Signature Theatre and Rep Stage  
Howell Binkley Tempest     Shakespeare Theatre  
Howell Binkley Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production - 1998

Dan Sticco Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
Michael Rice Working     Signature Theatre
Douglas Lawler It's A Wonderful Life    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Jon Kalbfleisch Sunday in the Park With George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  
Buck Brown Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical     Studio Theatre Secondstage  

Outstanding Non-Resident Production - 1998

Ford's Theatre Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992
Kennedy Center and the Mark Taper Forum Valley Song
National Theatre Bring in 'da Noise, Bring in 'da Funk
National Theatre Chicago
National Theatre Rent

Outstanding Resident Musical - 1998

Arena Stage and Signature Theatre Sunday in the Park With George
Interact Theatre Company Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Purloined Patience or The Scandal at the D'Oyly Carte
Signature Theatre No Way to Treat a Lady
Studio Theatre Secondstage Hair, The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical
Toby's Dinner Theatre Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Resident Play - 1998

Folger Shakespeare Library Romeo and Juliet
Rep Stage Travels With My Aunt
Shakespeare Theatre Mourning Becomes Electra
Shakespeare Theatre Tempest
Signature Theatre and Rep Stage Never the Sinner
Studio Theatre Old Wicked Songs

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production - 1998

Ming Cho Lee Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  
James Kronzer Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
James Kronzer Love! Valour! Compassion!     Studio Theatre  
Tony Cisek Things That Break  Theater of the First Amendment
Zack Brown Sunday in the Park With George  Arena Stage and Signature Theatre  
John Arnone Tempest     Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production - 1998

Gil Thompson Old Wicked Songs    Studio Theatre  
David Maddox Things That Break  Theater of the First Amendment
David Maddox Never the Sinner    Signature Theatre and Rep Stage  
Mitch Finegold Fall of the House of Usher    Fraudulent Productions
Scott Burgess Travels With My Aunt     Rep Stage
Scott Burgess Romeo and Juliet    Folger Shakespeare Library  
Gregory Brian Fall of the House of Usher    Fraudulent Productions

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play - 1998

J. Fred Shiffman Sylvia  Studio Theatre  
Robert Sella Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  
Marty Lodge The Rehearsal    Round House Theatre  
Christopher Lane Romeo & Juliet  Olney Theatre Center
Christopher Henley Bent  Washington Shakespeare Company
James Brown-Orleans A Saroyan Celebration    American Century Theater  

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play - 1998

Rhea Seehorn The Big Slam  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lisa Newman-Williams Psychopathia Sexualis    Source Theatre Company
Laurena Mullins Anna Karenina    Washington Stage Guild
Rana Kay 5th of July  Washington Shakespeare Company
Franchelle Stewart Dorn Othello     Shakespeare Theatre  
Franchelle Stewart Dorn Mourning Becomes Electra  Shakespeare Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production - 1998

L. Scott Caldwell Proposals  Kennedy Center  
Obba Babatunde Chicago     National Theatre  
Tsai Chin Golden Child  Kennedy Center  
Trazana Beverley Darker Face of the Earth  Kennedy Center and Crossroads Theatre Company
Stephan Alexander Rent  National Theatre  
Tsai Chin Golden Child  Kennedy Center  
Trazana Beverley Darker Face of the Earth  Kennedy Center and Crossroads Theatre Company
Stephan Alexander Rent  National Theatre  

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Resident Musical - 1998

Lawrence Redmond Working     Signature Theatre
Donna Migliaccio No Way To Treat A Lady  Signature Theatre
Kate Kiley Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Purloined Patience or The Scadal at D'Oyly Carte  Interact Theatre Company  
David James The Wizard of Oz    Toby's Dinner Theatre  
Kit Halliday Harvey Milk Show    Source Theatre Company
Albert Coia Down at the Old Bull & Bush  Interact Theatre Company  
Kit Halliday Harvey Milk Show    Source Theatre Company
Albert Coia Down at the Old Bull & Bush  Interact Theatre Company  

The American Express Tribute - 1998

Robert Prosky  

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play - 1998

Regina Porter Tripping Through the Car House  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
James A. Petosa Look! We Have Come Through!  Olney Theatre Center
Nick Olcott Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Purloined Patience or The Scandal at the D'Oyly Carte  Interact Theatre Company  
Carole Lehan Look! We Have Come Through!  Olney Theatre Center
Sherry Kramer Things That Break  Theater of the First Amendment
Norman Allen Melville Slept Here  Signature Theatre
Norman Allen Melville Slept Here  Signature Theatre

The Washington Post Award for Distinguished Community Service - 1998

Signature in the Schools

KPMG Peat Marwick Award for Distinguished Service to the Washington Theatre Community - 1997

Donald E. Graham, The Washington Post

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production - 1997

Andrew V. Yelusich All's Well That Ends Well     Shakespeare Theatre  
Paul Tazewell Blithe Spirit    Arena Stage  
Robin Stapley Quills  Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company